Elucidation of the mechanism of persistent infection of Helicobacter pylori by oscillation-expressed sRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Mimuro Hitomi  大分大学, グローカル感染症研究センター, 教授 (80396887)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsヘリコバクター・ピロリ / 持続感染 / ピロリ菌 / 感染
Outline of Research at the Start
ピロリ菌の病原因子群の発現抑制性 small RNA (sRNA) HPnnc4160は、相変異により発現が周期的に変動する。感染宿主生体内のピロリ菌は当該sRNA発現が低下することで宿主に適応する。本研究では、ピロリ菌持続感染におけるHPnc4160のオシレーション発現の意義、HPnc4160により発現が制御される新規病原因子群の、持続感染における作用機序、HPnc4160の生体内オシレーション発現制御機構、の三点を明らかにする。これにより、ピロリ菌の新規病原性制御 sRNA のオシレーション発現による持続感染機構の一端を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
HPnc4160, a small RNA that suppresses the expression of H. pylori virulence factors, periodically fluctuates in expression due to phase variation, regulates the expression of target virulence factors, and enables H. pylori to adapt to the host. The purpose of this study was to clarify the significance of periodic changes in the expression of this sRNA in persistent H. pylori infection and the pathogenicity of a group of novel pathogenic factors whose expression is regulated by the sRNA. From studies using mutant strains with repeat sequences upstream of the sRNA, we found that phase variation is important for establishing persistent infection. We also found that novel pathogenic factors whose expression is regulated by the sRNA are important for H. pylori adhesion to the gastric epithelium and phagocytosis by phagocytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、発癌タンパク質CagAのみならず、複数の病原因子の発現を同時に制御するsRNAの発現レベルは、常に変動し続けることがピロリ菌の持続感染に必須であることを明らかにした。これまでの臨床分離株病原性判別では、病原因子が発現しているかどうかにのみ着目していた。本研究成果は、病原性判別法の概念を覆す学術的かつ感染症疫学に大きな影響を与えるものである。また、sRNAが制御する新規病原因子について、胃上皮細胞と食細胞を標的として作動することを明らかにしたことから、宿主との相互作用を標的とした新たな治療薬への展開が期待できる。