Nobel RNA modification in bacteria and its pathophysiological significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Tomizawa Kazuhito  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (40274287)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsRNA修飾 / 細菌感染 / 修飾ヌクレオシド / tRNA / ヌクレオシド / 細菌 / 修飾核酸 / 形質転換 / 感染
Outline of Research at the Start
RNA修飾の特徴は、100種類以上の多彩な化学修飾が存在し、RNA機能を制御していることである。我々は、RNAの代謝産物がアデノシンA3受容体の真のリガンドであることを明らかにした。我々は細菌が免疫細胞に貪食されると、従来報告されていない新規修飾ヌクレオシドが出現することを発見した。そこで、細菌は、ある環境下ではヌクレオシドを直接修飾するのではとの着想に至った。そこで本研究では、①. 高次構造を有さないヌクレオシドを修飾する酵素は実在するのか?その酵素は何か? ②. 細菌における新規ヌクレオシドの修飾の意義は何か?という問いに答える研究を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted a comprehensive analysis of modified nucleosides that specifically increase in urine or serum during bacterial infection. One type of bacteria-specific modified nucleoside, m2A, was detected in all species of 15 gram-negative pathogens and 8 gram-positive pathogens. When comparing the amounts of m2A between gram-negative and gram-positive bacteria, the levels of m2A in the medium were higher in gram-negative bacteria. We also compared and examined the levels of m2A in the urine of bacterial infection patients, viral infection patients, and healthy individuals. The m2A levels in the urine of bacterial infection patients were significantly higher compared to healthy individuals and viral infection patients. These results suggest that m2A is useful as a marker for diagnosing the presence of infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、細菌感染時に血中や尿中で特異的に増える修飾ヌクレオシド(RNAの分解産物)を同定した。同定された修飾ヌクレオシドは生理活性を有していなかったが、起炎菌の数と相関が認められた。従来、細菌感染時の細菌を同定するためには、細菌培養やPCRにより同定していたが、同定までに24時間以上かかっていた。本研究成果から、血清中もしくは尿中の修飾ヌクレオシドが、従来の細菌感染マーカーとは異なり、感染している細菌数を反映した新しい細菌感染マーカーになることが示唆された。