Elucidating Leptospira interrogans strategies to disassemble the junctional complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
TOMA Claudia  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40325832)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsレプトスピラ / 尿細管上皮細胞 / 細胞間接着装置 / 上皮細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
レプトスピラ症は、病原性レプトスピラによって引き起こされる人獣共通感染症である。レプトスピラ症は急性熱性疾患であり、軽症型から黄疸・出血症状・多臓器不全などを伴う重症型まで臨床症状には多様性がある。レプトスピラ症の抗菌薬による早期治療は効果的であるが、抗菌薬使用による副作用が問題となっており、新たな治療法の開発が求められている。
細胞間接着装置は、上皮細胞シートのバリアとして働き、臓器機能の維持にも重要である。本研究では、細胞間接着装置の破壊がどのような分子を介して行われているかを明らかにし、レプトスピラの標的臓器への移行を遮断するための新たな治療法への分子基盤構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Leptospira interrogans disseminates hematogenously to reach the target organs by disrupting the epithelial apical junctional complex (AJC). E-cadherin is a transmembrane protein of the AJCs and is critical for maintaining AJC organization and epithelial tissue barrier function. We have reported that L. interrogans induces E-cadherin endocytosis and cytoskeletal rearrangement during AJC disassembly. In this study, we combine proteomic and imaging analysis with chemical inhibition studies to demonstrate that disrupting the AJCs of epithelial cells involves the degradation of E-cadherin scaffolding proteins, p0071 and p120-catenin. The degradation of these proteins is achieved by co-opting the lysosomal and the ubiquitin proteasome system of the host cell. The degradation of p0071 and p120-catenin induced the decreased E-cadherin membrane localization, thus, this strategy may allow L. interrogans to disassemble AJCs and disseminate through the body efficiently.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究でレプトスピラは宿主真核細胞のタンパク質分解系をハイジャックすることによって、p0071とp120-カテニンを分解し、細胞間接着装置が破壊されることを明らかにした。本研究で得られた新規知見は、レプトスピラ症の病態形成メカニズムの理解に寄与し、本感染症を制御するためには、複数の経路が抑制可能であることがわかった。
レプトスピラがどのように宿主真核細胞のタンパク質分解系を利用するかを明らかになることによって、必須細菌因子や細胞内伝達経路を阻止し、レプトスピラ症を制御できる新たな治療法の開発が期待できる。