Study on therapeutic antibodies for Marburg virus disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Takada Ayato  北海道大学, 人獣共通感染症国際共同研究所, 教授 (10292062)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマールブルグウイルス / 細胞侵入 / 抗体 / エピトープ / 治療薬 / 抗体医薬 / ウイルス
Outline of Research at the Start
エボラ出血熱に対する治療薬として抗体医薬が承認されている。しかし、これまでに作製された治療用抗体はエボラウイルス1種のみに特異的であり、マールブルグウイルスには全く効果が無い。マールブルグウイルスはエボラウイルスと共にフィロウイルス科に属し、ヒトやサルに急性で致死率の高い感染症をひき起こす病原体であるにも関わらず、治療法開発は遅れている。そこで本研究では、これまでエボラウイルスに対する抗体医薬開発過程で得られた知見を基にして、マールブルグウイルスの感染性を効率よく中和する抗体を作出し、マールブルグ出血熱に対して有効な抗体医薬の開発を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mouse monoclonal antibodies with cross-neutralizing activity against multiple orthomarburgviruses (Marburg virus and Ravn virus) were generated. By identification of the amino acid substitutions of escape mutants for each antibody and detailed epitope analysis on the viral surface glycoprotein, these antibodies are predicted to inhibit membrane fusion between the cell membrane and the viral envelope or to inhibit binding with host cell receptors. We also determined the amino acid sequences of the variable regions of these neutralizing antibodies and succeeded in creating human-mouse chimeric antibodies. Furthermore, the therapeutic effects of administration of the produced antibodies were confirmed using a mouse model infected with Marburg virus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オルソマールブルグウイルスは、ヒトに致死率の高いマールブルグ熱をひき起こす。近年のアフリカの流行国の拡大によって、予防・治療法開発が急務となった。同じウイルス科に属し同様の出血熱を引き起こすエボラウイルスに対しては2種類の抗体医薬がFDAに承認されているが、これらはマールブルグ熱には効果が無い。治療薬候補となっている幾つかの化合物に関してはヒトでの有効性が確認されておらず、さらに副作用が大きい。本研究では複数のオルソマールブルグウイルスを中和するモノクローナル抗体を作出するとともに、ヒト―マウスキメラ抗体の作出に成功した。これらの成果によって、マールブルグ熱治療薬の開発に資すると思われる。