Virus entry mechanisms and response spectrum focusing on the individuality of virus particles.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Fujioka Yoichiro  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (70597492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣川 淳  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 准教授 (20262115)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords外来物質 / エンドサイトーシス / イメージング / ウイルス / 細胞応答 / ナノ粒子
Outline of Research at the Start
ウイルス粒子や、環境中に潜むPM2.5よりもさらに小さな超微粒子等の、ナノ粒子による健康被害が社会問題となっている。治療法開発のためにも、それらに曝露された細胞の応答、特に細胞取り込み機構の解明が待たれている。申請者はこれまで、実験室株ウイルスを用いてその宿主細胞取り込み機構を解明してきた。一方、臨床株では実験室株と異なりサイズや形状が均一ではない。また、大気中の超微粒子のサイズや形状も多様である。したがって粒子の個性と細胞応答の関係を解明すれば、細胞がウイルスや超微粒子等を取り込む機構の理解が進むと期待される。本研究では、ナノ粒子の個性により、細胞応答スペクトルがいかに変化するかを探求する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cellular responses to xenobiotics, especially viral particles and ultrafine particles, were analyzed using fluorescence imaging. It was found that the intracellular calcium concentration increased in cells exposed to these xenobiotics. It was also found that the mechanism differed depending on the size of the particles. In addition, artificial aerosols were created to mimic the ultrafine particles, and cellular responses were analyzed to identify the activated intracellular signaling pathways. This research has revealed how cells respond to the particle properties of exogenous substances.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イオンダイナミクスとウイルス粒子の特性について新たな知見が得られたことにより、新規創薬標的となりうる因子が発見された。また、これまで粒子の特性と細胞応答について検証したような研究はあまりなかったが、本研究成果により粒子のサイズと性質が細胞応答を変化させることを明らかにすることができた。今後、ウイルス粒子の形状や表面修飾に注目した研究への展開が見込まれ、ウイルス学、細胞生物学への波及効果が期待される。また、人工エアロゾルに曝露された細胞の応答も明らかになり、環境汚染問題にも新たな切り口で研究が展開することが見込まれる。