| Project/Area Number |
21H02738
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | ウイルス / 内在性ウイルス / ウイルス感染 / LINE / 非コードRNA / 内在性ウイルス叢 / レトロトランスポゾン / RNAウイルス / がんウイルス |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、常在細菌叢は、粘膜における感染防御や免疫制御などで重要な働きを持ち、1つの臓器として捉えられるようになってきた。一方で、同じ常在微生物叢であっても、常在ウイルス叢については、これまで体系だった解析は行われてきていない。本研究では、ゲノムの半分を占める内在性レトロウイルスとレトロトランスポゾン、内在性RNAウイルス配列からの転写産物集団を「内在性ウイルス叢」と定義し、ウイルス感染におけるその普遍的な応答および役割を体系的・統合的に解明する。得られる知見はウイルス制御における新しいプレイヤーを提案し、その制御は既知・未知ウイルスを問わないウイルス制御法となる可能性を秘めている。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, the role of the resident bacterial microbiome in infection control and autoimmune diseases has gained attention, but analysis of the resident virome (endogenous retroviruses (ERVs), retrotransposons, and endogenous viral sequences) lags behind. This study investigated how the endogenous virome changes during viral infection and its impact on infection. We found that specific ERVs are induced in a virus-specific manner. Analysis of identical twins revealed that ERV and LINE-1 expression is strongly influenced by environmental factors. LINE-1 and endogenous viral sequences were implicated in carcinogenesis, cell proliferation, and survival. These findings provide new insights into the role of the resident virome in infection control and disease.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、常在ウイルス叢がウイルス感染時に特異的に変化し、感染制御や疾患に影響することの解明を目指した。得られた成果の学術的意義は、ウイルス感染の新しい分子メカニズムを解明し、内在性ウイルス叢の機能研究に新たな視点を提供することができた。得られた成果の社会的意義は、感染症対策や発がんメカニズムの理解を深め、将来的な治療法開発に貢献する道を切り拓いたことにある。特に、環境要因がウイルス叢の発現に影響する知見は、今後の個別化医療の基盤知見として、多くの内在性ウイルス叢研究の意義付のけ基盤根拠となることが期待できる。