Analysis of the immune mechanism for protection of intrarectal HIV infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Matano Tetsuro  国立感染症研究所, 副所長, 副所長 (00270653)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords感染免疫学 / 感染症 / 微生物 / 細胞傷害性T細胞 / 粘膜免疫 / ウイルス / ワクチン / 免疫学 / 微生物学 / 微生物學
Outline of Research at the Start
経粘膜感染は主要なウイルス伝播経路の一つであり、その防御に結びつく免疫機序の解明は学術的にも感染症克服の観点からも重要である。本研究では、経粘膜感染を生じる代表的ウイルスであるHIV(ヒト免疫不全ウイルス)を対象とし、粘膜上皮バリア通過後の粘膜下感染・増殖の阻止による感染成立防御の可能性を検討し、その防御免疫機序の解明を進める。本研究で得られる成果は、ウイルス経粘膜感染防御に向けたワクチン開発等の戦略基盤として極めて重要と考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elucidation of the viral transmission mechanism is a key for the control of infectious disease epidemic. In the process of HIV/SIV transmission, viruses do not infect mucosal epithelial cells but go through the injured mucosal barrier or penetrate it by transcytosis, followed by viral proliferation at the submucosal area. Control of submucosal viral proliferation is important for protection of the establishment of systemic HIV/SIV infection. This study aims at investigating the protective process of submucosal HIV/SIV replication by vaccine-induced immune responses. We established a method for analysis of viral proliferation and immune responses in the rectum mucosa of macaques in several days after intrarectal SIV challenge. We obtained results indicating reduced viral proliferation in the rectum mucosa by vaccine-induced virus-specific CD8+ T cell responses after SIV challenge. This study contributes to elucidation of the protective process against mucosal HIV transmission.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、個体から個体へのウイルス感染伝播の防御機序の解明をテーマとし、主要な感染伝播経路である経粘膜感染のうち、粘膜上皮細胞に感染せず粘膜上皮バリアを通過する代表的ウイルスであるHIVの経粘膜感染防御過程の解明に結びつくものである。ワクチン開発を含む、HIV感染防御法の開発への貢献という観点で社会的意義は大きい。粘膜下局所の防御過程に関する知見獲得は、新規性が高く、学術的にも高い意義を有している。