Mechanism of cytokine decoy-mediated convergence of inflammatory responses by innate lymphoid cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Motomura Yasutaka  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (10587794)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自然リンパ球 / サイトカインデコイ / 自然免疫 / 収束機構
Outline of Research at the Start
自然免疫の司令塔となる自然リンパ球(ILC)は、獲得免疫が駆動するまでの感染初期に重要な役割を担う。ILCは、非免疫細胞の細胞死の際に放出される危機シグナルによって活性化し、一度炎症が誘導されると細胞死が加速するため、さらなる危機シグナルが放出され過剰なILCの活性化を引き起こしてしまう。つまり、ILC誘導性炎症に適切な炎症収束機構が存在しなければ、致死的な炎症につながることが考えられるが、その機構はいまだ明らかとなっていない。本研究では、サイトカインデコイ受容体に着目し、デコイ受容体を介したILCの炎症反応収束機構およびその破綻がもたらす疾患発症機序を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Single cell RNA sequencing was performed to analyze the possible contribution of cytokine decoys to the convergence of inflammatory responses induced by cytokines by innate lymphoid cells, and we found that epithelial cells that induce ILC activation mainly express the respective cytokine decoys. Furthermore, IL-33 induced the ILC2 inflammatory response and soluble ST2 production of IL-33 decoys. The production of soluble ST2 was observed from mast cells, the target cells of IL-33, and ILC2, in addition to alveolar epithelial cells expressing IL-33, indicating a negative feedback mechanism in which the induction of ILC inflammation simultaneously triggers a convergence mechanism of the inflammatory response by cytokine decoys.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで免疫疾患の病態は、T細胞やB細胞による獲得免疫を中心に考えられてきた。そのため、獲得免疫を標的とした治療法の開発が試みられている。しかしながら、近年、自然リンパ球の存在が明らかとなり、様々な疾患に関与することが示されてきた。そのため、免疫疾患を理解するうえで、自然リンパ球を加味する必要性が出てきた。しかしながら、自然リンパ球の活性化機序の理解に比べ、自然リンパ球の反応収束機序についてはほとんどわかっていなかった。本研究では、自然リンパ球の炎症反応収束機構を明らかにしたことから、免疫疾患の病態理解、さらには治療法の開発を加速させる研究基盤となることが期待される。