| Project/Area Number |
21H02755
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Terashima Yuya 東京理科大学, 研究推進機構生命医科学研究所, 准教授 (90538729)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
遠田 悦子 日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00589327)
松島 綱治 東京理科大学, 研究推進機構生命医科学研究所, 教授 (50222427)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 細胞遊走シグナル / FROUNT / ケモカイン / PI3K / 細胞遊走 / 炎症 / 白血球遊走 / 細胞内シグナル |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
過剰な白血球の遊走/浸潤は様々な疾患において病態の増悪要因となる。白血球遊走因子ケモカインの受容体に結合する細胞内タンパクFROUNT(フロント)は、ホスファチジルイノシトール3-キナーゼ(PI3K)の上流で細胞内シグナルを活性化し、白血球の遊走を促進する。しかし、FROUNTがPI3Kを活性化する分子機構や、この経路の病態における役割は不明である。本研究ではFROUNTによるPI3Kの活性化制御機構を解明し、病態の増悪化を引き起こす白血球遊走シグナルの分子制御メカニズムの解明を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study elucidated a novel molecular mechanism in which the chemokine receptor-associating molecule FROUNT directly binds to the p85 subunit of PI3KIA to regulate the directional migration of immune cells. We identified a previously unrecognized FROUNT-PI3KIA signaling axis and demonstrated that phosphorylation at Y598 functions as a molecular switch for FROUNT activation. These findings provide important insights into cell polarity formation and inflammatory responses. Furthermore, we showed that similar mechanisms may be conserved among other GPCR-associating molecules, suggesting the existence of a universal immunoregulatory module. Collectively, these results offer a new paradigm for understanding immune cell dynamics and are expected to contribute significantly to a broad range of basic research fields.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
FROUNT-PI3KIA経路は、がんや炎症、線維化などに共通する免疫細胞の過剰浸潤および活性化を制御する新たな選択的標的であり、生体防御機能を保ちつつ過剰反応のみを抑制する“選択的免疫制御”の実現に直結する知見である。FROUNT阻害活性をもつ既存薬ジスルフィラムによる治療効果も複数の疾患モデルで確認できたことから、研究成果の迅速な臨床応用が期待される。さらに、FROUNTファミリー分子の解析は、患者固有の疾患病態に即した個別化医療や新規創薬開発への展開が期待される。本研究は、難治性疾患に対する新たな分子標的治療の基盤を構築し、医療・創薬分野において大きな社会的波及効果を有する成果である。