Reprogramming of exhausted CTL by targeting enhancers with multi-dimensional regulatory activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
Sekiya Takashi  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 免疫応答修飾研究室長 (80519207)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords免疫学 / 抗腫瘍免疫 / 細胞リプログラミング / エピジェネティクス / 癌免疫 / ゲノム編集 / 腫瘍免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
「免疫チェックポイント阻害剤(immune checkpoint blockade; ICB)」による抗腫瘍免疫の賦活化は、様々な進行癌の治療を可能とした。一方で奏効率や、対象となる癌種は依然限られている。従って、腫瘍組織で細胞傷害性T細胞(CTL)の疲弊化が誘導されるメカニズムのさらなる理解や、疲弊化CTLの賦活化を高効率かつ持続的に誘導する新規手法の開発は重要な課題である。本研究は、申請者が先行研究で構築した「新規・転写制御領域gRNAライブラリ」を基盤としたスクリーニングにより、疲弊化CTLに賦活化リプログラミングを導くエピジェネティック操作法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to develop a reprogramming method for activating exhausted CTLs by epigenetic modification, and first created a gRNA library for the transcriptional control region of exhausted CTLs and activated CTLs. Furthermore, we created exhausted CTL reporter cell lines and used these gRNA libraries and reporter cell lines to screen for gene regions and epigenetic manipulations that activate exhausted CTL. As a result, we identified the genetic region and epigenetic manipulation that lead to decreased expression of PD-1 in exhausted CTLs. Gene expression analysis confirmed that the epigenetic manipulation reprograms exhausted CTLs into cells with properties similar to activated CD8T cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗腫瘍免疫の賦活化は、様々な進行癌の治療を可能としたが、細胞傷害性T細胞(CTL)の疲弊化が引き起こされるメカニズムの理解や、疲弊化CTLの賦活化を誘導する手法の開発は、重要な研究課題であった。本研究で開発した「転写制御領域gRNAライブラリ」によるスクリーニングでは、既知の領域ではあったが、疲弊化CTLの賦活化を導く遺伝子領域、エピジェネティック操作法を見出すことに成功した。このことは、さらなるライブラリのスケールアップ及びスクリーニングの継続で、新規遺伝子領域およびエピジェネティック操作法を見出せる可能性を示しており、また、様々な細胞リプログラミングの試みに手掛かりを与えると期待できる。