| Project/Area Number |
21H02761
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Gotoh Noriko 金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 教授 (10251448)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 穣 東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (40323646)
岡本 康司 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 分野長 (80342913)
廣瀬 遥香 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 客員研究者 (90764754)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | がん幹細胞 / トリプルネガティブ乳がん / シングルセル / 不均一性 / 治療抵抗性 / ゲノム解析 / トランスクリプトーム |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、研究代表者がこれまでに収集してきたヒト乳がん臨床検体由来patient-derived xenograft (PDX)を活用し、ゲノム遺伝子変異の蓄積によるがん組織の不均一性と、幹細胞性を維持するシグナルを指標とした機能的ヒエラルキーを統合させる研究を行い、がんの病態の本質を理解することを目的とする。具体的には、がん幹細胞を濃縮させた細胞分画を用いて、1細胞ごとのトランスクリプトーム並びにゲノム遺伝子変異解析を行う。さらにPDX組織切片上で、網羅的に遺伝子発現を可視化する。最終的には、真にがんを根治できる全く新しい治療コンセプトの確立を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To unveil the most drug-resistant cell population among cancer stem cells derived from triple-negative breast cancer tissues, we performed single-cell RNA sequencing using patient samples. We named the cell population that showed characteristics similar to mammary progenitor cells "ancestor-like cancer stem cells." We demonstrated that ancestor-like cancer stem cells are the most resistant to anticancer drugs. We found that they strongly express a plasma membrane protein, FXYD3, which protects the Na-K pump on the plasma membrane. Furthermore, we showed that cardiac glycosides, Na-K inhibitors, and old drugs for cardiac failure can kill FXYD3-positive ancestor-like cancer stem cells. These results suggest that adding cardiac glycosides to preoperative adjuvant chemotherapy may prevent the recurrence of triple-negative breast cancer.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
幹細胞の性質を持つ,いわゆる「がん幹細胞」の細胞集団の中に,抗がん剤などの治療に対して最も耐性を示す亜集団を見いだして,取り出すことに成功した。さらに,古くより心不全の治療に用いられてきた強心配糖体を用いることにより,この治療抵抗性のがん幹細胞亜集団を死滅させられることを見いだした。本知見は,強心配糖体を組み合わせた術前化学療法を行うことにより,乳がん再発を予防できる可能性を示し,乳がんの撲滅に貢献できることが期待される。今後、1細胞ごとのゲノム変異の解析を継続し、ゲノム変異によるがん細胞の不均一性と、がん幹細胞を頂点とする機能的不均一性の統合的理解へつなげる。