Elucidation of mechanisms of xCT-mediated cancer therapy resistance accompanied with metabolic reprograming and cancer stem cell property
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University (2023)
Keio University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Nagano Osamu  藤田医科大学, 腫瘍医学研究センター, 教授 (30404346)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsp62/SQSTM1 / xCT / 抗がん剤耐性 / オートファジー / フェロトーシス / がん幹細胞 / 治療抵抗性 / 肺がん / p62 / 小細胞肺がん / 小細胞肺癌 / 癌幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
当該研究では小細胞肺癌(SCLC)の悪性化に関わるp62/SQSTM1およびxCTの機能的役割を明らかにするため、① xCT発現が癌幹細胞性に与える影響の解析 ② p62/SQSTM1を介したxCTの発現制御機構 ③ 新規SCLCマウスモデルとxCT標的治療の開発に関する研究を行う。さらに、我々が最近開発した新規xCT阻害剤と併用剤による合成致死誘導療法の抗腫瘍効果についてマウスモデルを用いて解析することで臨床応用に向けた非臨床POCの取得を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The initial standard treatment for small cell lung cancer (SCLC) is systemic chemotherapy with platinum drugs, but many patients experience relapse or disease progression. However, the mechanisms promoting resistance in relapsed/aggravated SCLC cells remain largely unknown. In this study, we demonstrated that the regulation of xCT expression via p62/SQSTM1 is involved in the progression of SCLC cells. Furthermore, we found that autophagy deficiency contributes to the cisplatin resistance of SCLC cells. Therefore, we searched for inhibitors to develop therapies targeting p62/SQSTM1 and identified promising candidates that can reduce the protein stability of p62/SQSTM1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小細胞肺癌(SCLC)の初回標準治療はプラチナ製剤併用全身化学療法であるが、その多くが再発・増悪をきたす。しかしながら、再発・増悪したSCLC細胞の治療抵抗性を促進するメカニズムについてはほとんど分かっていない。このようにアンメットメディカルニーズが高いがん腫におけてp62/SQSTM1を介した治療抵抗性メカニズムを明らかにし、新たな候補薬を同定した。この薬剤が臨床応用されれば、SCLCやp62/SQSTM1を高発現する高悪性度のがんに対して新たな治療法の開発に繋がることが期待でき、広く社会に貢献することが可能になる。