Study on the mechanisms of immune evasion in microsatellite instability-high tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionChiba Cancer Center (Research Institute)
Principal Investigator
Kawazu Masahito  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), がん治療開発グループ 細胞治療開発研究部, 部長 (20401078)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川添 彬人  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 東病院, 医員 (20754675)
波江野 洋  東京理科大学, 研究推進機構生命医科学研究所, 准教授 (70706754)
坂下 信悟  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 先端医療開発センター, ユニット長 (40620638)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマイクロサテライト不安定性 / 抗原提示 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / 子宮頸部上皮内腫瘍 / 抗腫瘍免疫 / 大腸がん / 腫瘍免疫 / ロングリードシーケンサー / 全長転写産物解析 / 大腸癌 / 転写バリアント
Outline of Research at the Start
マイクロサテライト高度不安定性(MSI-H)腫瘍に対して免疫チェックポイント阻害剤(ICI)は顕著な効果を示し臨床上の有用性が示されているが、少なくとも半数程度の症例に対しては十分な効果が得られない。MSI-H腫瘍におけるICI治療有効性と関連するゲノム異常の報告は限られている。申請者は、MSI-H腫瘍の免疫ゲノム解析を進め、腫瘍免疫状態の違いと相関するゲノム異常を複数同定した。本研究課題ではそれらのゲノム異常と腫瘍免疫の相互作用の詳細な分子メカニズムを解明し、ICIをはじめとした腫瘍免疫療法の改良・開発のための基礎的知見を得ることを目的とした解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the genetic status of tumors with high microsatellite instability (MSI-H), focusing on HLA class I genes, which serve as targets for the immune system to attack cancer cells. By analyzing the allele types and mutations of HLA class I genes with high sensitivity, we demonstrated that the loss of HLA function is crucial for immune evasion, particularly during the progression from pre-cancerous to aggressive cancerous states. Additionally, we identified gene mutations related to the responsiveness of MSI-H tumors to immune checkpoint inhibitors, which could lead to the development of precise treatment strategies and novel combination therapies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大腸がんの約5%を占めるマイクロサテライト不安定性(MSI-H)大腸がんでは免疫チェックポイント阻害剤(ICI)が奏功するが、効果が得られない症例もあり、免疫回避のメカニズムの解明が求められている。本研究においてMSI-H腫瘍がどのように免疫の監視から逃れて増殖するのかを明らかにした。それによって、どのような症例にICIを用いるのか判断する方法や、ICIの効果を高めるための他の薬剤との併用方法の開発に繋がる知見が得られた。