Synthetic lethality with gene silencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionHoshi University (2022-2023)
National Cancer Center Japan (2021)
Principal Investigator
Ushijima Toshikazu  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 学長 (90232818)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹島 秀幸  星薬科大学, 先端生命科学研究所, 特任准教授 (40432497)
山下 聡  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, ユニット長 (80321876)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエピゲノム / 合成致死 / DNAメチル化
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は、がん細胞には数多くの遺伝子サイレンシングが存在すること、また、β-catenin阻害と合成致死となるメチル化遺伝子を見いだした。本研究では、第一に、ゲノム内48万のCpG部位のDNAメチル化状態と18,000遺伝子のノックアウトによる細胞生存のデータベースを探索、合成致死となるメチル化サイレンシング遺伝子と標的遺伝子の新しい組み合わせを同定する。さらに、細胞株でのノックダウン・過剰発現等により合成致死を証明する。第二に、遺伝子サイレンシングに影響しないにも関わらず合成致死となるDNAメチル化異常については、核内高次構造・エンハンサー改変・内在性ウイルス活性化等への影響を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We searched for novel combinations of methylation synthetic lethality, and identified SMARCA1 methylation and inhibition of pyrimidine synthesis pathway. The usefulness of this combination was experimentally validated in vitro. In addition, the causal role of SMARCA1 methylation in the sensitivity to an inhibition of pyrimidine synthesis pathway was also shown.
In addition, as novel target epigenomic alterations other than gene silencing, we identified aberrant methylation of four and 57 enhancers in gastric and lung cancers, respectively, as targets of synthetic lethality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から、DNAメチル化異常は突然変異と同様に合成致死に活用することができることが示された。また、SMARCA1は様々ながん種においてDNAメチル化のみならず突然変異においても不活化されているため、がん種横断的な治療開発につながると期待される。
また、従来のプロモーターメチル化以外にもエンハンサーのメチル化も合成致死の起点となり得る可能性が明らかになった。このことから、今までは注目されていなかったゲノム領域の異常でも合成致死に応用できる可能性が考えられる。