Development of nano-therapeutic agents to overcome immune checkpoint inhibitor resistance due to tumor stroma of intractable cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionKawasaki Institute of Industrial Promotion Innovation Center of NanoMedicine
Principal Investigator
KINOH HIROAKI  公益財団法人川崎市産業振興財団(ナノ医療イノベーションセンター), ナノ医療イノベーションセンター, 主幹研究員 (70283067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Cabral Horacio  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (10533911)
劉 学瑩  公益財団法人川崎市産業振興財団(ナノ医療イノベーションセンター), ナノ医療イノベーションセンター, 主任研究員 (30777470)
Quader Sabina  公益財団法人川崎市産業振興財団(ナノ医療イノベーションセンター), ナノ医療イノベーションセンター, 副主幹研究員 (90749699)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエピルビシンミセル / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / ゲムシタビン / 膵臓がん / がん間質再構築 / ECM分解 / 腫瘍間質 / 膵臓癌 / リモデリング / ナノ治療薬 / がん間質 / 耐性克服 / MMP / HYAL / 併用 / 抗PD-1抗体
Outline of Research at the Start
免疫チェックポイント阻害剤(ICI)を用いたがん免疫療法は、膵臓癌で形成される間質を抗体医薬や細胞傷害性T細胞(CTL)が透過できないことや間質が誘導する免疫抑制細胞(MDSC), 制御性T細胞(T-reg)が集積しているため効果がない。本研究では、全身投与で膵臓癌に対して抗体医薬を効率的に送達できるように間質の細胞を殺傷するもしくは形質転換する高分子ミセル型ナノ治療薬を開発することで、膵臓癌、乳癌など間質の豊富な難治癌に対して免疫チェックポイント阻害療法を奏功させることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the possibility of penetrating the cancer stromal cell barrier (ECM) by combining epirubicin micelles, which are in Phase II clinical trials, with other approved anti-cancer drugs for pancreatic cancer was tested in an orthotopic mouse model. The results showed that ECM degradation was observed with the two-drug combination of epirubicin micelles and immune checkpoint inhibitors. In addition, a three-drug combination including gemcitabine was confirmed to cure the KPC model of a highly malignant K-ras/p53 mutant strain. Re-treatment of cured mice or using a liver metastasis model suppressed recurrence and metastasis. This suggests that this could be a new treatment for recurrent pancreatic cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵臓がんの治療薬は、1stラインはnab-PTX+GEM, もしくは、FOLFIRINOX、2ndラインはnal-IRI+5FU/LVであり、複数の抗がん剤併用である。しかしながら、5年生存率は5%と効果がないといってよい。本研究は、もっとも膵癌で用いられている1stラインと比較して、 エピルビシンミセル+aPD1+GEMがマウス膵癌同所モデルにおいて、高い効果を示し、がんの完全寛解と再発の抑制、転移の抑制の結果を得た。使用したaPD1, GEMは膵癌で用いられている抗癌剤で、エピルビシンミセルもPhase IIまで行っているナノメディシンであり、患者さんには、朗報になると考えている。