Deubiquitinase that inhibits degradation of oncogenic fusion proteins and its implication to cancer therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Naito Mikihiko  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 特任教授 (00198011)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords融合タンパク質 / 脱ユビキチン化酵素 / タンパク質分解 / PROTAC / SNIPER / ユビキチン / がん
Outline of Research at the Start
染色体転座等によってがん細胞に生じた融合遺伝子は、がん特異的融合タンパク質をコードする。これらの融合タンパク質は通常は細胞内でタンパク質の品質管理機構によって認識され、ユビキチン修飾を受けた後プロテアソームで分解される。しかし多くのがん細胞でこれらの融合タンパク質が安定に発現することから、がん細胞にはこれらの融合タンパク質の分解を抑制する機構が存在すると考えられている。本研究では、がん細胞の増殖に重要ながん特異的融合タンパク質の分解を抑制する脱ユビキチン化酵素を同定し、がん細胞で融合タンパク質が安定に発現するメカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer cells often express oncogenic fusion genes generated by chromosomal translocations. Such fusion genes are not present in normal cells and play crucial role in oncogenesis. Therefore, the encoded fusion proteins are promising targets for cancer therapy. In this study, we searched for deubiquitinating enzymes required for the expression of oncogenic fusion proteins. We also developed novel PROTAC/SNIPER compounds that induce the degradation of oncogenic fusion proteins such as FGFR3-TACC3, EML4-ALK, NPM-ALK and FLT3-ITD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん特異的融合タンパク質の一部は細胞のがん化に決定的な役割を果たしており、がんの治療標的分子として重要である。本研究で開発した、FGFR3-TACC3、EML4-ALK、 NPM-ALK、FLT3-ITDを分解する新規PROTAC/SNIPER化合物は、これらの融合タンパク質を発現するがん細胞に対する特異的な抗がん剤を開発するためのリード化合物となる可能性が考えられる。