Analysis of immunosuppression by ER stress in cancer microenvironments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yaguchi Tomonori  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定講師 (40424163)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords腫瘍免疫 / ERストレス / がん免疫治療 / がん免疫療法
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者は、これまでの研究で、がん免疫療法の不応例の原因となる免疫抑制機構に脂質代謝異常が関与することを見出した。そのメカニズムの一つとして、ER(小胞体)ストレスが関与し、それは加齢による影響を受けている可能性が示唆された。そこで、本研究では、臨床検体とマウス腫瘍モデルの両方を用いて、ERストレスとがん免疫応答の関係を、代謝や加齢による影響を考慮しつつ解析し、その細胞分子機構を解明する。さらに、得られた知見に基づいてERストレス制御法を開発することにより、免疫チェックポイント阻害治療におけるバイオマーカー同定やPD-1/PDL1阻害を基軸とした効果的な複合がん免疫療法開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Immunosuppression is the main cause of resistance to immune checkpoint inhibitors. In this study, we examined the role of endoplasmic reticulum (ER) stress in T cells in this immunosuppression. Inhibitors of stearoyl-CoA desaturase 1 (SCD-1), an enzyme involved in fatty acid metabolism, reduced ER stress in T cells and enhanced the therapeutic effect of anti-PD-1 antibody through enhancing T cells function. (Kato et al. J Immunother Cancer. 2022). Furthermore, we found that a metabolite, which are reported to decrease with aging, binds to a protein involved in ER stress and enhances its function. These findings suggest that ER stress increase with aging, leading to the dysfunction of T cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ERストレスと抗腫瘍免疫応答の関連に関して、SCD-1の関与、老化の関与が明らかとなり、ERストレスの制御で、免疫チェックポイント阻害薬(ICI)の効果を増強できることが分かった。本研究の成果は、基礎医学的なヒトがん免疫病態の解明に貢献できるだけでなく、ICIの課題である症例選択のためのバイオマーカー開発や治療改良法の開発など、臨床医学的にも多大な貢献ができ、波及効果が高い研究と考えられる。