Development of irAE management strategy based on immuno-senescence, and novel cancer immunotherapy balancing augmented anti-tumor immunity and decreased risk of adverse events
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tsukamoto Hirotake  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (10433020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 徳典  崇城大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00613530)
冨田 雄介  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (90648619)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsがん免疫療法 / 免疫関連有害事象 / T細胞 / 個体老化 / PD-1 / PD-1阻害 / 有害事象 / 免疫老化 / マクロファージ / irAE実験モデル / PD-1阻害療法 / 炎症
Outline of Research at the Start
PD-1阻害療法では、従来のがん治療ではみられない副作用として免疫関連有害事象(irAE)が出現することが問題となっている。一方、irAEの制御法開発にはその発症メカニズムの解明が不可欠であるが、有用な実験モデルがないため、この課題はいまだ解決されていない。本研究では、申請者が独自に樹立したirAE実験モデルを使いirAEの発症機序を明らかにし、irAE発症を予測するバイオマーカー確立、またその制御法開発の基盤を構築することを目的とする。個体老化による免疫学的変化を考慮した本研究の成果は、がん患者における高齢者人口の増加に対する将来を見据えた新たな複合がん免疫療法開発に資するはずである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To establish cancer immunotherapy as an effective and safe treatment, it is essential to elucidate the pathogenesis of immune-related adverse events (irAE). In this research project, we found that anti-PD-(L)1 therapy induced the formation of tertiary lymphoid tissue-like structures with ectopic infiltration of T and B cells, antibody deposition, and organ damages in the lung, liver, and kidney of tumor-bearing aged mice. These research findings, and related pre-clinical study has been published as two scientific literatures. Therefore, we utilized this experimental system as novel experimental animal model for anti-PD-(L)1 therapy-induced irAEs. Furthermore, we found that anti-PD-1 therapy induced CD4 T cells with a certain characteristic trait in damaged lung of tumor-bearing aged mice, and that this population could be a candidate biomarker for predicting the development of irAE symptom including pneumonitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PD-1阻害療法に伴うirAE発症の実験マウスモデル、さらにPD-1阻害療法を受けたがん患者検体を用いた解析にて得られた本研究の成果は、がん免疫療法に伴うirAE発症機序の一端を明らかにした、という学術的意義を有する。さらに本研究にて得られた知見は、irAE発症の予測、鑑別を可能にするバイオマーカーとして応用できる、という有望性があり、さらなる普及が見込まれるがん免疫療法において、より安全性の高い治療選択への発展に大きく寄与するものと考えられる。今後は、がんを攻撃する免疫応答の増強と、irAE症状を軽減、改善するマネジメント戦略の両立の実装を目指し、さらなる研究を進める必要がある。