Spatial transcriptome analysis using photoreleasing barcodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Shinichi Hashimoto  和歌山県立医科大学, 先端医学研究所, 教授 (00313099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高村 禅  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (20290877)
藤渕 航  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 教授 (60273512)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordssingle cell / spatial transcriptome / microenvironment / cancer / Genome mutation / Single-cell / Spatial transcriptome / Cancer microenvironment / シングルセル / 組織空間情報 / 遺伝子発現 / Single Cell / 組織微小環境 / 時空間解析 / 組織
Outline of Research at the Start
組織や細胞の複雑性/多様性を特徴付けるために最近、1細胞の解析手法が多く開発されている。しかしながら遺伝子発現解析の感度ならびに、1細胞中の複数の要素を簡単にかつ同時に測定できる状態には至っていない。また、位置情報をもった1細胞のデータが欠けている。本研究では、光分裂オリゴバーコードを使用し空間内にあるバーコードビーズを紐付けすることでこれらの問題点を解決する研究を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to create barcode beads using photoresponsive artificial nucleic acids and capture beads strung in the same space to enable the observation of tissue location information and the measurement of multiple elements such as gene expression and genome mutations in one cell. So far, parts of arbitrary DNA, such as Kras and several mutated sites of Tp53 in the genome at the one-cell level, have been successfully observed. On the other hand, with regard to the studies that have been carried out to maintain and analyse the spatial information of cells in tissues, we have also succeeded in analysing mouse brain tissue and breast cancer tissue with the information of the cell clusters. Currently, we have partially succeeded in observing the positional information of nucleic acid-trapped beads, but further validation is required.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、光応答性人工核酸を使ったバーコードビーズを開発・作製し、同一空間で紐付けされたキャプチャービーズを使用することにより、1細胞の遺伝子発現や変異などの複数の要素を測定可能とすることである。本法は、組織での位置情報を持った1細胞情報の取得と細胞間の相互作用の関係を明らかでき、この研究はまさに革新的でありマーカー遺伝子の探索、創薬ターゲット、診断、治療法にとって非常に重要である。さらに、我々の開発する方法は、研究室,臨床サイドでも安価かつ簡単に使用できることを利点とする。