| Project/Area Number |
21H02793
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
| Research Institution | Japanese Foundation for Cancer Research |
Principal Investigator |
Mori Seiichi 公益財団法人がん研究会, がんプレシジョン医療研究センター 次世代がん研究シーズ育成プロジェクト, プロジェクトリーダー (10334814)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
丸山 玲緒 公益財団法人がん研究会, がん研究所 がんエピゲノムプロジェクト, プロジェクトリーダー (60607985)
杉山 裕子 公益財団法人がん研究会, 有明病院 細胞診断部, 部長 (80322634)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 子宮体がん / CTCF / エストロゲン / DNAメチル化 / 遺伝子変異 / ドライバー / エストロゲン受容体 / エピゲノム / クロマチン高次構造 / DNAメチローム |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究ではCTCF の変異による子宮体がんのエストロゲン非依存性の獲得ならびにがん化の機序を明らかにする。子宮体がんの既存データを利活用しながら、CTCF 変異型と野生型の腫瘍検体で統計比較を行い、CTCF の下流因子について、特にER 活性制御とDNA メチロームの変化に注目しながら探索する。臨床検体で得られた知見について、CTCF に変異を有する子宮体がんの細胞株やCTCF 野生型の細胞株に変異を導入した細胞株を用いて実験的に実証する。前向きに収集する臨床検体を用いてクロマチン3次元構造解析を行い、DNA メチロームとトランスクリプトームより類推した現象を確認する
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
CTCF mutation is commonly found in uterine endometrial cancer and is considered as a driver gene, but the mechanism remains unknown. We investigated changes in DNA methylation and gene expression associated with CTCF mutation using existing omics data and validated them using TCGA data. We confirmed hypermethylation of CTCF binding sites in CTCF-mutated samples in our and TCGA data. CTCF-mutated uterine endometrial cancer had hypermethylation of estrogen receptor binding sites in our data, but not in TCGA data. We confirmed mutations in uterine endometrial cancer driver genes, including CTCF, in CTCF wild-type and mutant endometrioid uterine cancer cell lines, and found no decreased estrogen responsiveness in CTCF-mutated cell lines.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
CTCF のクロマチン構造、遺伝子発現における役割については盛んに研究され多くの知見が得られているが、その変異がどのようにがん化に関わるのか、分子機構はほとんど分かっていない。特に子宮体がんでは大半がCTCF 変異の頻度と位置についての報告に終始し、がん化の機序は全く不明である。本研究により、子宮体がんのエストロゲン非依存性の獲得と腫瘍形成の過程におけるCTCF の役割が明らかになり、さらに新規分子標的治療・ホルモン療法の開発につながるものと期待して本研究を実施した。