Development of radionuclide therapy with a fusion of CSC binding peptides and high energy alpha nuclides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Mitsuyoshi Yoshimoto  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 先端医療開発センター, 主任研究員 (00345638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和田 俊一  大阪医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30278593)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアルファ線核種 / ペプチド / CD44 / がん幹細胞 / 核医学治療 / 225Ac / Ac-225
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では、がん幹細胞を含めた統合的がん治療を目的にした治療方法の開発を目指す。ドラッグデリバリーシステムと放射線照射を融合した核医学治療は、新しい放射線治療である。申請者は、がん幹細胞に加えがん細胞にも発現しているCD44に着目し、新規アルファ線核種標識CD44結合ペプチドの合成とその機能評価、さらに治療効果や副作用を検証することにより、その有用性を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on compounds that have been reported as CD44-binding peptides, three types of peptides (DOTA-A5G27, DOTA-RP-1, DOTA-P7) conjugated with a chelating agent (DOTA) for labeling metal radionuclides such as 111In were synthesized. All peptides could be labeled with 111In in high yield. Furthermore, 225Ac labeling was also investigated, but it was confirmed that the labeling efficiency was poor. We investigated the pharmacokinetics of 111In-labeled peptides in BxPC-3 and U-87 MG bearing nude mice. Unfortunately, the tumor uptake of these peptides was extremely low. In in vitro competitive inhibition experiments, the tumor uptake of 111In-DOTA-RP-1 was inhibited by hyaluronic acid.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CD44結合ペプチドとして報告されている化合物を参考に、核医学治療薬剤の開発を試みた。キレート剤を結合させることにより、放射性金属核種(111Inや225Ac)を標識することは可能であった。しかしながら、治療可能な照射線量を付与できる腫瘍集積を確認することはできなかった。投与後早期から肝臓への高集や速やかな体外排泄が、腫瘍集積を妨げる要因であると考えられた。これらの知見は、核医学治療用ペプチドの開発を進めるうえで、非常に意義あるものと考える。