| Project/Area Number |
21H02795
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
| Research Institution | National Cancer Center Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Kohsaka Shinji 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 分野長 (00627119)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | ゲノム医学 / 薬剤耐性 / がん遺伝子 / ハイスループット機能解析 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
保険医療によるがん遺伝子パネル検査が普及しつつあるが, 機能不明のバリアントの生物学的・臨床的意味づけを行うことが, 個別化医療の実現に向けた大きな課題となっている. 我々はハイスループットがん遺伝子機能解析法 (mixed-all-nominated-mutants-in-one method: MANO法)を開発した. 本研究開発においてはがん遺伝子の網羅的機能解析, MANO法を用いた分子標的薬耐性化メカニズムの解明, 併用療法による耐性化解除の検討, リキッドバイオプシーを用いた薬剤耐性化メカニズムの解明をマイルストーンとし, 薬剤耐性を克服する新たな治療法の開発を目指す.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As a comprehensive functional analysis of oncogenes, we evaluated the oncogenic potential of 68 genes and 243 variants. Furthermore, we evaluated the drug sensitivity of the 243 variants to molecularly targeted drugs and identified several resistance markers to molecularly targeted drugs. In addition, mRNA and protein phosphorylation were analyzed to evaluate the mechanism of resistance. To overcome resistance by combination therapy, we evaluated the optimal combination therapy using a carcinogenesis model in which a combination of MAP2K1 mutations caused carcinogenesis. To elucidate the mechanism of drug resistance using liquid biopsy, target sequencing analysis was performed using cfDNA present in plasma to identify biomarkers associated with resistance and response.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究開発において構築されたナレッジデータベースはゲノム医療に活用され、本国における臨床試験の促進につながると共に、新規治療標的およびバイオマーカーの同定が進むことが期待される。特に複数のドライバー遺伝子ががん化や腫瘍の進展に寄与することは単剤での治療反応性の低下に寄与していることが考えられるため、本研究で開発した網羅的機能解析プラットフォームを用いて、高精度な大規模データを取得していくことが、がんゲノム知識データベースの充実ならびに真の個別化医療の実践につながると考えられる。