Development of technologies for pathway-specific manipulation and application to disease models in primates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51010:Basic brain sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Reona  京都大学, 高等研究院, 特定助教 (50812640)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脊髄損傷 / サル / 機能回復 / ウイルスベクター / DREADD
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ヒトに近い脳構造を持つマカクザルを対象とし、広範囲の脳領域に対して経路選択的かつ可逆的に操作ができる技術開発に取り組む。これを実現するために、広範囲にウイルスベクターを注入できるCED、特定の経路を選択できるウイルスベクター2重感染法、可逆的に経路を操作できるDREADDsという手法を組み合わせる。また、注入部位に脳波皮質電極を留置し、回路操作による脳活動の変化を明らかにする。さらに、当該回路操作技術をサル脊髄損傷モデルに適用し、脊髄損傷モデルからの機能回復に関わる脳機能を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a technique that can reversibly manipulate a wide range of neural circuits by combining CED for widespread virus vector injection, double viral vector technique for selecting specific pathways, and DREADDs for reversible pathway manipulation. Furthermore, we applied this circuit manipulation technique to a spinal cord injury model in a non-human primate. During the recovery process from spinal cord injury, blocking the interhemispheric pathway in the early stages of recovery resulted in a significant decrease in the success rate of the reach and grasp task. These results directly demonstrated the contribution of the interhemispheric pathway to functional recovery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
選択的回路操作の実験は、齧歯類を対象としたモデル動物で盛んに行われているが、霊長類を対象としたウイルスベクター注入実験の成功例は少ない。本研究課題で開発された技術は広汎な神経回路の操作を可能にするものであり、操作中の脳活動も記録することが可能である。このような技術は行動に影響を与える新規のネットワークの抽出に貢献でき、さらに病態モデルに応用することで、リハビリテーションの効果の評価や促進、新たな治療の創出への応用につながることも期待される。