| Project/Area Number |
21H02799
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 51010:Basic brain sciences-related
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
金田 勝幸 金沢大学, 薬学系, 教授 (30421366)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 依存症 / コカイン / ドーパミン / マウス / 大脳基底核 / 大脳皮質 / ニューロン / ミクログリア / イメージング / 腹側淡蒼球 / 光遺伝学 / 側坐核 / 淡蒼球 / 視床下核 / 腹側被蓋野 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
薬物依存は精神と肉体を蝕み、自己のみならず家族をも不幸に巻き込む由々しき問題であり、社会的関心は非常に高い。しかしながら、薬物依存の病態メカニズムの解明は未だ十分でない。本研究では、情動と行動を繋ぐ脳部位である大脳基底核を中心とする薬物依存に関わる神経回路を考え、覚醒状態の齧歯類を用い、1)脳深部イメージング法により、薬物依存形成に拘わる神経回路動態を可視化する、2)その神経回路動態を基に、光遺伝学による人工神経活動操作を行い薬物探索行動の変容を導く、ことを目標とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The term "addiction" has recently become ubiquitous in various forms of media. Among these, drug addiction stands out as a serious problem, affecting both the mental and physical issues of individuals and tragically entangling not only the afflicted individuals themselves but also their families in unhappiness. Consequently, social concern regarding this matter is notably high. However, despite this heightened awareness, our understanding of the pathophysiology of drug addiction remains unsolved. In this study, we aimed to elucidate the neural mechanisms underlying drug addiction by developing behavioral tasks in mice. Specifically, we focused on the pallidum, which is believed to be involved in reward-related behaviors, and investigated the response characteristics of pallidal neurons projecting to the subthalamic nucleus and the striatum in response to cocaine. Additionally, we extended our inquiry to examine the response of microglia within the brain to cocaine stimuli.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本における薬物依存の研究、なかでも脳内メカニズムに関する基礎研究は数少ない。本研究によって明らかにされた、大脳皮質―大脳基底核神経回路における、神経細胞とグリア細胞を中心とした薬物依存の脳内メカニズムの機序は、ギャンブル・アルコールなど他の依存症の病態解明にもつながる。また、脳神経回路を人工的に操作することで、薬物依存症を治療すること、また予防法を導くことで、個人の健全な生活を維持させる効果のみならず、犯罪防止など負の社会的要素を除去するという点でもインパクトは大きいと期待される。