Neural mechanism for predictive action selection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51020:Cognitive and brain science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hamaguchi Kosuke  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (50415270)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords意思決定 / 予測 / 光遺伝学 / カルシウムイメージング / 2光子カルシウムイメージング / 強化学習 / 高次運動野 / 予測的行動 / システム神経科学 / 2光子顕微鏡
Outline of Research at the Start
動物が合目的な行動を行う時,脳内では,どのような計算がなされているのだろう?過去の報酬履歴を表現する神経細胞はこれまでに多く発見されている.その一方,環境のモデルを用いて予測的な価値表現をする神経細胞の報告は少なく,それらが行動に関わるかどうかも不明である.本研究では,報酬条件が変化する事を学習したマウスを用いて,予測的価値を行動に変換する神経機構を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To achieve flexible action selection, it is important to learn the patterns of environmental changes and predict these changes. In this study, we first demonstrated that mice can act based on predictions. Next, by measuring neural activity through calcium imaging, we found that the activity in the secondary motor cortex reflects expectations based on past memories in the early stages of learning and expectations based on predictions in the later stages of learning. When the activity of the secondary motor cortex was inhibited using optogenetics, the mice were unable to make predictive choices. This indicates that the secondary motor cortex is a crucial brain region for predictive action selection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの研究から、条件が定期的に変化する課題では長期的な学習の結果、動物が報酬条件の変化するタイミングを予期してしまう、という報告が複数存在していた。このような予測的な行動選択に特徴的な神経活動を示す脳領域は複数知られていたが、それらの活動と行動選択との因果関係は明らかではなかった。我々は、課題の報酬条件が定期的に変化する課題を学習させたマウスは、予測的に行動を変化できる事を見出した。またカルシウムイメージングと光遺伝学を用いた本研究により、2次運動野が予測的な行動選択に因果的にも重要であることが明らかにした。この結果は、皮質が担う柔軟な行動選択のメカニズムの一端を明らかにするものである。