| Project/Area Number |
21H02809
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Iwata Nobuhisa 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 教授 (70246213)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | ジスキネジア / PRRT2 / 大脳基底核 / ドーパミン / ドーパミントランスポーター / マイクロダイアリシス / ノミフェンシン / 線条体 / ロータロッド試験 / L-ドーパ / ドパミン / ドパミントランスポーター / ノックインマウス |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
PRRT2は発作性運動誘発性ジスキネジア(PKD)の原因遺伝子である。申請者はPRRT2の家族性変異を導入したPrrt2ノックインマウスを作製し、本マウスの線条体で神経興奮時に細胞外ドーパミン (DA) 濃度が著増することを見出した。線条体へのDA入力は大脳皮質-大脳基底核ループ (運動回路) を調節するため、PKDの痙攣や不随意運動はPRRT2変異による過剰なDA伝達に起因すると考えられる。本研究では、Prrt2変異による細胞外伝達物質濃度の著増が線条体またはDAに選択的な現象か、また、この著増が神経回路の活動性を高めるかを検証し、Prrt2による細胞外伝達物質濃度の制御機序を解明する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Paroxysmal kinesigenic dyskinesia (PKD) is a neurological disorder characterized by motion-triggered attacks of involuntary movements. Mutations in proline-rich transmembrane protein 2 causes PKD in a loss-of-function manner; however, it was unclear which region or molecular mechanism is responsible for PKD. In this study, we elucidated that PKD-related Prrt2 mutation resulted in excessive evoked dopamine release in the mouse striatum. Moreover, L-dopa administration exacerbated motor impairments and increased frequency of the dopamine release in the Prrt2 mutant mice, compared to those in wild-type mice. These results suggested that increasing frequency of the dopamine release by L-dopa injection may be related to development of Prrt2-related motor phenotype. Thus, the nigrostriatal dopaminergic pathway may be partially implicated in PKD pathology.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
PKDの原因遺伝子PRRT2に着目した本研究課題では、黒質―線条体ドーパミン作動性シナプスにおいてドーパミン放出の強度と刺激応答性の延長が不随意運動に関連することを明らかにした点に学術的意義がある。また、これまでPKDが小脳の異常に起因する疾患と考えられていた中で、大脳基底核神経回路の活動異常もPKDに関連することを見出したことも、随意運動の調節メカニズムを理解する上で重要な学術的成果となる。このように、PKDの新たな治療戦略としてドーパミン調節薬が使用できる可能性を示され、医療発展への寄与の観点でも社会的意義がある。