Establishment of Biomarkers for Intellectual and Mental Developmental Delays in Children Due to Stress Exposure During the Perinatal Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sobue Kenji  岩手医科大学, その他, 学長 (20112047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八木 淳子  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80636035)
清水 厚志  岩手医科大学, 医歯薬総合研究所, 教授 (30327655)
赤坂 真奈美  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00405797)
真柳 平  岩手医科大学, 医歯薬総合研究所, 講師 (20432544)
福本 健太郎  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00514407)
大桃 秀樹  岩手医科大学, 医歯薬総合研究所, 特任准教授 (90453406)
小巻 翔平  岩手医科大学, いわて東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 講師 (90789629)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsDNAメチル化 / バイオマーカー / エピジェネティクス / 幼少期ストレス / 発達障害 / 周産期・幼少期ストレス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、周産期・乳幼児期にストレスを受けた児の唾液検体からのゲノムDNAメチル化解析および唾液中ホルモン・サイトカインの定量を行い、周産期・幼少期ストレスの履歴あるいは行動・心理特性と相関を持つCpGサイトの特定を試みる。周産期・幼少期ストレスに伴う発達リスク、情動・行動特性素因およびストレス脆弱性に対する客観的な評価につながるバイオマーカーの開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to establish an objective evaluation method for Adverse Childhood Experiences (ACE), we tried to identify methylation CpG sites correlate with ACE history in saliva DNA. We recruited research participants focused particularly on ACE up to the age of 5, which is an epigenetically sensitive period. We conducted various psychological tests and surveys on upbringing and development, in addition to saliva collection. We analyzed methylation status about saliva DNA using our unique capture probe targeting approximately 1.3 million CpG sites. As a result of the Epigenome-Wide Association Study (EWAS), we identified 17 methylation CpG candidates that correlate with ACE history. We are advancing verification, and it is expected that the methyl CpG candidates would be a useful biomarker to evaluate ACE history.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
虐待やネグレクト等のACEは子どもの精神発達に影響を与えるが、保護者からの聴取自体が困難であるケースも多い。体質にあった適切な医療や介入を目指す個別化医療の実現が期待される中で、ACEの履歴を適切に把握することは、子どもの発達リスクや成長後の健康リスクを予測する上で有用である。本研究の成果はACEを評価するDNAメチル化バイオマーカー確立にあたっての基盤となる知見をもたらす。唾液由来DNAのメチル化解析から客観的にACEを評価可能な方法は、子どもに早期に適切なケアを提供する判断に有用な手段となることが期待される。