Elucidating the Mechanisms of Alzheimer's Disease Pathogenesis Using an In Vitro Dystrophic Neurite Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Takashi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (70225845)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内山 安男  順天堂大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (10049091)
岩田 淳  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (40401038)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / アミロイドβ / 小胞輸送障害 / オートファジー / βアミロイド
Outline of Research at the Start
アルツハイマー病の主要病理の1つである老人斑の近傍では、神経突起中の小胞輸送障害により膨化した変性神経突起が生じる。末梢へのタンパク質・脂質輸送やオートファジーの異常により神経機能障害をきたすと考えられるが、その発生機序や病態への関与は明らかでない。本研究ではin vitroで老人斑を再現し神経突起変性の過程を経時的に観察可能なモデルを用いて小胞輸送障害の機序を解析し、関連病態の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alzheimer’s disease is characterized by the presence of dystrophic and swollen neurites, which contain various vesicles and organelles, in the vicinity of senile plaques. Research suggests that dystrophic neurites contribute to tau aggregation and propagation within the neuronal network, potentially leading to neuronal cell death. However, the mechanisms underlying their formation and role in Alzheimer’s disease pathophysiology remain unclear. This study aims to address this gap by establishing an in vitro model using cultured hippocampal slices that reproduces plaque-like beta-amyloid aggregates, enabling time-lapse analysis of dystrophic neurites. We plan to use this model to elucidate the mechanisms of these neurites and their relationship with tau pathology in Alzheimer’s disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルツハイマー病は細胞外のアミロイドβ(Aβ)凝集体が引き金となりタウの細胞内凝集体からなる神経原線維変化を生じ神経細胞死に至るとするアミロイド仮説が有力である。神経細胞死の拡大は神経回路に沿って起こることからタウ凝集体の細胞間伝播が重要とされている。Aβを主要構成成分とする老人斑の周囲に生じる変性神経突起は、Aβとタウの接点としてタウ凝集体の形成と伝播促進の場となる可能性が示されている。in vitroモデルを用いて、変性神経突起発生の機序とタウ病理との関連を解析することは、今後の治療戦略開発のために重要な知見となることが期待される。