Super-Recovery Induced by Novel Synthetic Synaptic Connectors and Regenerative Microenvironment Modulation: A New Therapeutic Approach for Neural Regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Kosei  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90206946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原 政人  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00345878)
柳原 大  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (90252725)
瀬尾 憲司  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40242440)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords再生医療 / 神経科学 / シナプス / 神経再生 / 脊髄損傷 / 神経回路 / 細胞外環境 / コンドロイチン硫酸 / 細胞外マトリックス / 脊髄損傷・中枢神経障害 / AI機能解析
Outline of Research at the Start
中枢神経損傷、特に脊髄損傷時にはその最大の再生阻害因子であるコンドロイチン硫酸発現が慢性期・亜急性期の治療を困難とする。我々はその合成酵素の抑制(KO/KD)が劇的な機能回復を示すことを見出し(Nature Commun)、これを契機とした創薬スクリーニングを展開し核酸医薬を得ている。さらに、興奮性神経シナプスを人為的に結合する人工シナプスコネクターの合成に成功し脊髄損傷モデル系での損傷後の画期的な生理機能回復を示した(Science)。本研究では、再生阻害因子の除去(再生環境整備)とシナプスの積極的人為接続という2つの異なる新しい再生コンセプトを融合し、さらに痛覚・感覚受容の再生も推進する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop a super-recovery model that surpasses the physiological recovery and repair achieved by conventional spinal cord injury (SCI) models, we integrated two key strategies: (1) suppression of chondroitin sulfate, a known inhibitor of neural regeneration, using therapeutic antisense nucleic acids, and (2) promotion of artificial synaptic reconnection using the synaptic connector CPTX. This integrated approach led to the establishment of a novel super-recovery model. Furthermore, leveraging this model, we developed an AI-based motion capture system that enables objective and quantitative assessment of motor function recovery. The AI system successfully extracted critical parameters underlying motor recovery. Importantly, using this platform, we also revealed that the observed functional recovery includes significant improvements in sensory function mediated by CPTX, highlighting its dual role in promoting both motor and sensory restoration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、神経再生を阻害するコンドロイチン硫酸の発現を人工核酸医薬で制御し、人工的シナプスコネクターCPTXによってシナプス再構築を促進することによって、従来を凌駕する脊髄損傷からの超回復モデルを確立した。さらに、AI機械学習によるモーションキャプチャー解析を導入し、運動・感覚機能回復を客観的かつ定量的に評価可能なシステムを構築した。再生医療・創薬開発の新基盤として、脊髄損傷患者の機能改善に貢献するマウス解析とヒト臨床応用をつなぐ成果として社会的意義を有すると考える。