| Project/Area Number |
21H02819
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
HARADA Takayuki 公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 疾患制御研究分野, 参事研究員 (90345306)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
行方 和彦 公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 疾患制御研究分野, 副参事研究員 (70392355)
原田 知加子 公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 疾患制御研究分野, 研究員 (20435720)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 神経変性疾患 / 遺伝子治療 / 軸索再生 / 視神経再生 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
代表的な神経変性疾患として、視神経や脊髄の外傷、多発性硬化症、アルツハイマー病などに注目し、疾患モデルを用いて新しい治療法の開発を目指す。特に遺伝子治療による神経保護と軸索再生を促進することを目標とする。合わせて霊長類における検討を行い、将来的な臨床応用を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Neurodegenerative diseases progress due to synapse loss and cell death caused by neurite retraction. Therefore, an adeno-associated viral vector (AAV-iTrkB) was created to force expression of the intracellular region of TrkB, a high-affinity receptor for brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF), at the plasma membrane. When AAV-iTrkB was administered to an optic nerve trauma model, regeneration of optic nerve axons was observed. When administered to a glaucoma model, cell death was suppressed. Furthermore, in an optic tract transection model, regenerating axons successfully formed pathways to their brain targets, resulting in partial recovery of visual behavior. These results indicate that gene therapy using AAV-iTrkB vector may contribute to neurite outgrowth and recovery of neuronal function.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
視神経外傷や緑内障などで視神経が変性した場合、現在のところ直接的な治療法は開発されていない。今回作製した遺伝子治療ベクター (AAV-iTrkB)はBDNFの投与を必要としない画期的なものであり、視神経の保護や再生にも強力な効果を示した。この成果は国際的な専門誌において発表済み(Molecular Therapy, 2023)であり、国際特許申請も終えている。またこうした新しい手法は他の神経変性疾患の治療にも応用可能であることから、将来的に大きな社会的意義を持つことが期待される。