Project/Area Number |
21H02824
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Inagi Reiko 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (50232509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
池田 洋一郎 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10407398)
長谷川 頌 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (30892658)
木村 啓志 東海大学, マイクロ・ナノ研究開発センター, 教授 (40533625)
平林 祐介 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (80447391)
南学 正臣 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (90311620)
西 裕志 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (90784174)
田中 哲洋 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (90508079)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 尿細管細胞 / 一次繊毛 IRF88 / ミトコンドリア / 小胞体 / オルガネラストレス / オルガネラコンタクトサイト / 糖尿病関連腎臓病 / 脂質代謝 / 一次繊毛 / IRF88 / 尿細管炎症・線維化 / エネルギー代謝 / 慢性腎臓病 / 尿細管細胞一次繊毛 / 尿細管障害 / シスプラチン腎症 / 一次繊毛構成蛋白 / オルガネラ間相互作用 / 尿細管炎症 / 尿細管線維化 / 尿細管線炎症・維化 / 代謝 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
尿細管細胞一次繊毛 (primary cilium) は広汎な細胞に存在する細胞表面から突出したオルガネラである。その役割として細胞機能恒常性を担うシグナル伝達や、その破綻による尿細管障害などが分かってきた。しかし小胞体やミトコンドリアなどの他のオルガネラとの関連性、特にそれらとの機能的相互作用における役割などは解明されていない。 本研究では、新展開を遂げる一次繊毛研究をさらに新研究領域であるオルガネラストレス、オルガネラ間相互作用の視点から発展させ、「一次繊毛のオルガネラとしての機能解明、それに基づく革新的な尿細管恒常性維持機構とその破綻による尿細管障害機序の解明」を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, we aimed to elucidate the mechanisms of renal tubular cell homeostasis and the pathogenic changes of cellular phenotypes through primary cilia. We focused on the expression and functional changes of primary cilia components during tubular damage and their correlation with cellular phenotypic changes. The results showed that the expression of IFT88, a factor mediating intraciliary transport, significantly decreases during tubular damage, leading to mitochondrial dysfunction. This mitochondrial dysfunction causes lipid metabolic abnormalities, called lipotoxicity, in tubular cells. However, the interaction between primary cilia and mitochondria does not alter endoplasmic reticulum function, suggesting the importance of the organelle network mediated by primary cilia, especially primary cilia-mitochondria interaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、一次繊毛の腎尿細管細胞機能における新たな病態生理学的解明を目指し、一次繊毛ーミトコンドリア間の機能不全、それによる尿細管細胞の脂質毒性など腎疾患の進展における新たな知見を明らかにした。これらの成果は、尿細管障害進展の新規分子機序、それに基づく革新的腎機能保護戦略の開発に寄与することが見込まれる。さらに、本研究は細胞内オルガネラ間相互作用の研究を進展させ、特に一次繊毛―ミトコンドリア間相互作用が尿細管脂質代謝に与える影響を明らかにした。それら成果は、将来的には慢性腎疾患やその他の代謝疾患患者の生活の質の向上に寄与することでの社会的貢献が期待される。