Integrated observational study for sarcopenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Arai Hidenori  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 理事長, 理事長 (60232021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 実  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (30525572)
松井 康素  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 病院 ロコモフレイルセンター, センター長 (50501623)
佐竹 昭介  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 病院, 部長 (50508116)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsサルコペニア
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、「サルコペニアをターゲットとした包括的観察研究」と題し、①サルコペニア及びフレイルの累積罹患・重症化に係わる要因検証、②サルコペニア及びフレイルがその後の有害健康転帰発生に及ぼす影響を検証する。本研究では、国際基準を用いたサルコペニアと各種有害健康転帰との関連性検討を行い、新基準の有用性、課題、制限などを検証する。さらに、サルコペニアの発症、重症化に関連する疾患、薬剤をコホート研究と医療レセプトデータの突合により検証する。これらの検討により、我が国のみならず、世界のサルコペニア研究に有益な情報を発信することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to explore appropriate criteria for identifying high-risk older adults among various definitions related to sarcopenia and frailty. The analysis included 1,260 community-dwelling older adults. The results indicated that using the AWGS2019 criteria to determine 'probable sarcopenia' was appropriate for screening high-risk older adults, based on the prevalence rate and incidence of adverse health outcomes, as well as healthcare costs. These criteria, which can be assessed through simple tests such as grip strength and the chair stand test, were considered useful indicators for community prevention activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、地域でハイリスク高齢者をスクリーニングする指標としては、AWGS2019を用いて「サルコペニア疑い」を判定することが適切であると考えられた。本研究において、サルコペニア疑いと判定された方は、19%程度であり、そのうち35%程度で追跡期間中に要介護・死亡が発生した。また、3年間における医療費は、該当者で100万円程度であったのに対して非該当者は70万程度であった。地域では、限られた場所、限られた時間、限られたマンパワーで、適切な対象者を抽出する必要がある。「サルコペニア疑い」を判定することは、判定方法、有病率および予後といった側面より適切であると考えられた。