Elucidation of regulation mechanisms of LLPS leading to pathological protein aggregation in neurodegenerative diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Nagai Yoshitaka  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (60335354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小澤 大作  近畿大学, 医学部, 定時職員 (60554524)
上山 盛夫  近畿大学, 医学部, 定時職員 (20386593)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脳神経疾患 / 蛋白質 / 液-液相分離 / 非膜性オルガネラ / アミロイド / 凝集体 / 微小管輸送 / ショウジョウバエ / 液-液相分離
Outline of Research at the Start
アルツハイマー病、パーキンソン病、筋萎縮性側索硬化症などの神経変性疾患において、蛋白質ミスフォールディング・凝集による共通の発症分子メカニズムが考えられている。本研究では、疾患原因蛋白質の生理的な重合・解離(液-液相分離)の不均衡が、核小体、ストレス顆粒など膜のないオルガネラ形成の制御破綻を引き起こし、不可逆的な病的蛋白質凝集の引き金になるという仮説に基づいて、試験管内系、培養細胞系およびショウジョウバエモデルを用いて、蛋白質凝集メカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we explored the regulatory mechanisms of LLPS leading to pathological protein aggregation in neurodegenerative diseases. We identified compound X that can inhibit LLPS and aggregation of both Thio-PolyQ and TDP-43-MBP. We also found that disruption of microtubule-dependent transport by DCTN1 deficiency delays the disassembly of TDP-43 stress granules in cells, and accelerates TDP-43 aggregation and neurodegeneration in ALS Drosophila models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、神経変性疾患における蛋白質ミスフォールディング・凝集を誘発する上流因子としてLLPS制御機構に着目した点が独創的である。本研究により、LLPS・凝集体を阻害する化合物Xを同定し、また微小管輸送障害によるLLPS制御の破綻から病的蛋白質凝集メカニズムを解明した点で、学術的意義が高い。