Molecular genetic research with a view to treating Charcot-Marie-Tooth disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Takashima Hiroshi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (80372803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樋口 雄二郎  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 助教 (10867724)
安藤 匡宏  鹿児島大学, 鹿児島大学病院, 特任助教 (60896976)
橋口 昭大  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 講師 (70760560)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCharcot-Marie-Tooth / リピート伸長 / RFC1 / NOTCH2NLC / Charcot-Marie-Tooth病 / 遺伝性ニューロパチー / ゲノム解析 / 遺伝子診断 / 末梢神経 / RFC1遺伝子
Outline of Research at the Start
Charcot-Marie-Tooth病患者の包括的遺伝子診断を継続して行う事により、個別のCMT病患者の診断をすることはもちろん、本邦の分子疫学を正確に把握する。
また、遺伝子別にCMTの特徴を明らかにし、疾患の特徴や予後などを検討する。
加えてCMT病の新規原因遺伝子の同定を行い、治療法開発をめざした病態解明のブレイクスルーを行い、個別に治療法についてヒントを得る。発見された遺伝子は、共同研究で動物モデルを作製し、病態解析をして、将来の治療につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the expansion of GGC repeats in the RFC1 gene, which is the cause of CANVAS, and the expansion of pentanucleotide repeats in the NOTCH2NLC gene, which is the cause of neuronal intranuclear inclusion disease (NIID), in patients with hereditary peripheral neuropathy. We found repeat expansions in NOTCH2NLC in 23 cases and RFC1 in 18 cases out of 2,780 patients with hereditary neuropathy, and also found that many cases of both diseases showed only peripheral neuropathy. We summarized these results in four papers, including JNNP and Front Neurol. Furthermore, we discovered and reported four genes that cause new mitochondrial-related hereditary neuropathy in patients with neuropathy (J Neurol 2022).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は、2003年以来、本邦のCMTの包括的遺伝子診断システムを開発し、遺伝子検査を提供してきた。年間250例を引き受け、3000例を超えるまでになった。次世代シークエンサーと大規模エクソームにより、900例以上のCMTの原因を同定した。2800例の症例解析はでは、NEFH変異のCMT2型、RFC1関連疾患のまとめや新規のミトコンドリア関連ニューロパチーの原因の報告、NOTCH2NLCの位置づけの報告を行った。