Multifaceted analysis of molecular mechanisms by which diabetes and aging are non-genetic risk factors for dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Sato Naoyuki  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 研究所 認知症先進医療開発センター, 副センター長 (70372612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 成人  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 認知症・高次脳機能研究分野, 分野長 (10251232)
村山 繁雄  大阪大学, 大学院連合小児発達学研究科, 特任教授(常勤) (50183653)
齊藤 祐子  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (60344066)
宮崎 早月  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (60452439)
奥崎 大介  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任准教授(常勤) (00346131)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsAlzheimer's disease / diabetes / obesity / 糖尿病 / 認知症 / 肥満 / 遺伝子発現 / 老化 / 加齢 / アルツハイマー病
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病や加齢が認知症の後天的危険因子であることが注目されている。本研究では、糖尿病および加齢による認知症促進メカニズムを多角的に明らかにする。さらにそれらに基づく認知症の新規治療薬の標的分子を同定することを目標とする。βアミロイドやタウを直接標的としない画期的な認知症の創薬がねらいである。本研究においては:
●糖尿病およびADの合併による寿命の短縮化におけるグリア系細胞の役割を明らかにする。
●神経原線維変化の進展に対する糖尿病および加齢の影響を明らかにする。
●βアミロイドに対する生体防御反応の糖尿病および加齢の影響を明らかにする。
●細胞老化のAD病態における役割を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diabetes and aging have been noted as non-genetic risk factors for dementia. This study aimed to identify how diabetes and aging promote dementia. Based on an analysis of the U.S. database, we found an obesity paradox in dementia, which differed according to the APOE genotype. Furthermore, a reduction in senile plaques by obesity was suggested as a possible mechanism for this paradox. We also elucidate the mechanism by single-cell analysis using an Alzheimer's disease (AD) model with obesity/diabetes. On the other hand, using mice inducibly expressing β-amyloid (Aβ), we found that the effect of Aβ on cognitive function differs between young and old ages. This difference may be a mechanism by which aging is the most significant risk factor for AD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗Aβ抗体療法が臨床使用に可能になり、認知症医療は大きく変わろうとしている。2022年時点では全人口の3.5%の方が認知症であり、2060年には全人口の6.7%の方が認知症となると予想されていることから、社会的な負担が今後さらに増すと考えられる。本研究においては、認知症における肥満パラドックスを見出し、それはAPOE遺伝子型で異なること、さらにその機序として老人斑の低下が示唆された。この肥満によるAβの低下のメカニズムを明らかにすることによるあらたなAβ低下の戦略を立てることが可能となる。さらに加齢による認知症促進のメカニズム解明はさらに新たな認知症治療薬の開発につながる可能性がある。