| Project/Area Number |
21H02845
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Kusumi Ichiro 北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (30250426)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石川 修平 北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30880091)
橋本 直樹 北海道大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (40615895)
扇谷 昌宏 旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60636455)
豊巻 敦人 北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70515494)
古賀 農人 防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 精神科学, 助教 (70744936)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 統合失調症 / 神経炎症 / ケモカイン / CCL11 / 認知機能障害 / ミエリン鞘 / ミクログリア / 酸化ストレス / モデル動物 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
ケモカインCCL11は神経炎症、酸化ストレスを亢進し、認知機能低下をもたらすことが知られている。しかしながら、in vivoの基礎的研究、動物研究、臨床研究について十分な検討はされてない。本研究では、CCL11が細胞レベルで分泌能の増大が神経細胞に与える影響を探索する。動物実験として、CCL11投与モデル動物や統合失調症モデル動物で、CCL11の分泌能増大が神経炎症、酸化ストレスを亢進させ、認知機能低下を引き起こすか検討する。臨床研究として統合失調症患者の末梢血のCCL11濃度が、MRIで評価した大脳のミエリン鞘の密度低下に寄与し、認知機能検査の低下をもたらすが統計学的に検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to test whether CCL11 is involved in the pathogenesis of cognitive dysfunction in schizophrenia. Translational studies were conducted using basic and clinical research. Studies of animal models showed that acute and chronic alterations in dopamine and glutamate neurotransmission showed no elevation of CCL11, suggesting that pathophysiology related to psychiatric symptoms and neuroinflammation related to cognitive function are independent. Animals injected with CCL11 alone didn’t show an increase in activated microglia and myelin sheath tissue injury, suggesting that the direct involvement of CCL11 in inflammation may be weak. Clinical studies showed that higher CCL11 concentrations were associated with lower cognitive dysfunction in a patient group with schizophrenia, indicating a greater contribution of CCL11 in patients.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ケモカインCCL11は動物を用いた研究では神経細胞傷害、ミエリン鞘傷害を引き起こし、動物で評価できる認知機能を低下させることが報告されている。他方で統合失調症では末梢血のCCL11濃度が増大することと、認知機能検査による検査成績の低下があることが報告されている。本研究の成果は、動物の脳ではCCL11は直接的に細胞傷害に寄与しない可能性が示された。他方で、患者群ではCCL11濃度増加が認知機能低下を予測したことから、動物と患者群での神経炎症の代謝機構は大きく異なることを示している。CCL11に注目した研究は国内外で少なく、CCL11の認知機能障害への関与の一側面の解明に寄与したと考える。