Comprehensive understanding and therapeutic application of developmental disorders caused by abnormal chromatin remodeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Nishiyama Masaaki  金沢大学, 新学術創成研究機構, 教授 (50423562)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsクロマチンリモデリング / 発達障害
Outline of Research at the Start
自閉症を含む発達障害の患者の多くは社会生活に支障をきたしており、その発症メカニズムの解明と治療法の開発が強く求められている。近年、クロマチンリモデリング因子CHD8が最も有力な自閉症原因候補遺伝子として同定され、世界中で大きな反響を呼んでいる。一方で、CHD8遺伝子領域の重複が発育遅滞の患者から相次いで発見されている。本研究ではまず、CHD8重複症候群モデルマウスを確立する。そして、これらのモデルマウスを用いて発達障害で異常が生じている事象を分子、細胞、神経回路、行動レベルで同定することによって、疾患治療への応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have now established Chd8 knock-in mice in order to characterize the effects of Chd8 duplication on transcriptional, neuroanatomical, and behavioral phenotypes. We found that Chd8 overexpression impairs the generation of deep-layer neurons in the brain. Transcriptomic analysis showed that Chd8 overexpression alters the expression of genes related to neural development and neuropsychiatric disease, and that the pattern of gene expression in the brain of Chd8 knock-in mice was negatively correlated with that apparent for Chd8 heterozygous mutant mice. Furthermore, behavioral analysis revealed that Chd8 overexpression results in hyperactivity and attenuated anxiety-like behavior, and that these behavioral changes were ameliorated by genetic or pharmacological interventions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経発達障害には、自閉スペクトラム症(ASD)、注意欠陥・多動性障害(ADHD)、知的障害などさまざまな疾患が含まれ、遺伝的要素が強い複雑な病因が特徴である。ゲノムの特定領域の増減を伴うコピー数変異は、神経発達障害の根底にある主要な遺伝的要因である。欠失と重複の両方がこれらの病態に関与する個々の遺伝子座が数多く同定されており、適切な遺伝子量が神経発達と脳機能の重要な決定因子であることが示唆されているが、その根底にあるメカニズムは不明である。Chd8ノックインマウスはヒトのCHD8重複症候群のモデルマウスとして適しており、CHD8の発現増加が脳の発達と機能を変化させるメカニズムに光を当てた。