Comprehensive investigation of rare germline and somatic mutations in bipolar disorder by large-scale sequencing analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Takata Atsushi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳神経科学研究センター, チームリーダー (90643693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 垣内 千尋  順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (90342766)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエクソーム / 双極性障害 / 双極症 / 体細胞変異 / 遺伝統計 / 次世代シーケンサー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究計画では、双極性障害患者のシーケンス解析を実施し、稀な生殖細胞系列変異と体細胞変異の包括的な解析を行う。具体的には、罹患者500-600人のエクソームデータ(既取得のものを含む)を解析し、健常対照群2,000人以上の既存データとのケースコントロール比較を行い、単一遺伝子・変異レベルでの解析を行うとともに、稀な生殖細胞系列/体細胞変異が総体として双極性障害のリスクに寄与しているかどうかなどを検討する。これらにより、双極性障害と大きな効果量を持って関与する遺伝子・変異の特定などを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed exome sequencing of bipolar disorder (BD) patients and conducted an integrated analysis with existing data. Our study of de novo variants detected by trio (proband and parents) sequencing revealed that both germline and somatic de novo variants contribute to the risk of BD. A more detailed analysis of somatic variants by deep exome sequencing showed that damaging somatic variants in genes where germline variants are known to cause neurodevelopmental and autistic spectrum disorders are significantly enriched in BD. In a large case-control analysis, we found that SETD1A, a gene known to be causally linked to schizophrenia and neurodevelopmental disorders, is also associated with BD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、慢性の経過を辿ることが多く、既存治療の有効性・安全性には限界があり、また根本病態は未解明な精神疾患である双極性障害(双極症)のゲノム解析を、稀な変異に焦点を当てて実施した。本研究の成果は、双極性障害の遺伝的構造(genetic architecture)の一端を新たに明らかにし、また他の精神疾患との遺伝的関連性についての理解を深めたという学術的意義を有するのみならず、疾患の病態理解、将来のゲノムプロファイルによるリスク予測、治療ターゲット同定などにつながりうるという点で社会的意義を有する。