| Project/Area Number |
21H02857
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Kudo Kohsuke 北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (10374232)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
村上 正晃 北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 教授 (00250514)
小畠 隆行 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子医科学研究所 分子イメージング診断治療研究部, 次長 (00285107)
小牧 裕司 公益財団法人実験動物中央研究所, ライブイメージングセンター, 室長 (10548499)
杉森 博行 北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 准教授 (20711899)
坂本 直哉 北海道大学, 創成研究機構, 准教授 (30466429)
亀田 浩之 北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (70829887)
安井 正人 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (90246637)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 水動態 / MRI / 同位体顕微鏡 / Glymphatic system / 安定同位体 / glymphatic system |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、我々がこれまで探求してきたO-17標識水のMRI動態イメージングを用い、プロトンの信号変化を用いる間接法に加えてO-17自体のNMR現象を用いる直接法で水動態イメージング法として確立する。MRIによる肉眼レベルでの脳全体の水動態イメージングに加えて、同位体顕微鏡によるO-18標識水の顕微鏡レベルでの解析も加え、正常動物から疾患モデル動物での水動態をマルチスケールで解析し、アクアポリン機能との関連も含め、今まで未知であった水動態に関連した神経変性疾患の病態解明を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a high-speed T2 mapping method using prepulses, which allows for high-precision quantitative analysis of O-17 concentration. We established methods for intravenous, intrathecal, intra-carotid, and intraperitoneal administration of O-17 labeled water in normal mice and rats. We clarified changes in water dynamics in water intoxication models, AQP4 knockout mice and rats, and ALS model mice and rats. We also established a protocol for sample preparation under freezing conditions and isotope microscopy imaging. In studies involving intrathecal administration of O-17 labeled water to patients with dementia, we found differences in the rate of water absorption within the cerebrospinal fluid between patients with idiopathic normal pressure hydrocephalus and those with Alzheimer's type dementia.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
O-17標識水を用いた脳内の水動態解析をMRIおよび同位体顕微鏡を用いて解析する手法を確立した。MRIではリアルタイムのマクロイメージング、同位体顕微鏡ではミクロレベルの精密なイメージングであり、これらを合わせてマルチスケールでの解析となる。本手法により水分子そのもののミクロからマクロまでの動態解析が可能となるため、脳内リンパ系であるglymphatic systemの解明が期待できる。それにより、様々な疾患における水動態の変容が明らかになり、病態解析や治療法開発、予防医学への発展が期待される。