Radiation-induced oxidative modification response of serum albumin and its application to dose/damage prediction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Kashiwakura Ikuo  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 特任教授 (00177370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 多田羅 洋太  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (00443995)
山口 平  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (00782822)
伊藤 勝博  弘前大学, 災害・被ばく医療教育センター, 教授 (20322951)
辻口 貴清  弘前大学, 災害・被ばく医療教育センター, 助教 (90737454)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords電離放射線 / 生物学的線量評価 / 血清アルブミン / 酸化修飾応答 / 低線量放射線 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性腎不全や糖尿病などの疾病と血清アルブミン(SA)の特異的な酸化修飾の関連性は近年その解明が進んだが,放射線によるSAの具体的な酸化修飾応答の詳細は不明である.申請者らは,インドネシアで新たに見出された高線量自然放射線地域(33~64 mSv/年,平均≒50 mSv/年)住民血液の解析から,線量依存的に血清アルブミンの酸化修飾が認められることを見出した.この発見は,これまで困難とされてきた100 mSv以下の生体応答の新たな生物学的線量評価法の可能性を示唆している.本研究は,放射線によるSAの酸化修飾の特異配列をもとに,新たなハイスループットな生物学的線量評価法の開発を目指す研究である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
LC/MS/MS analysis of blood from residents of high natural radiation areas (average 70 mSv/year) in Indonesia, mainly due to chronic inhalation exposure to radon and tron, identified several dose-dependent oxidative modification peptides, apart from the 34th cysteine (Cys-34) oxidation of serum albumin. This oxidative modification response of SA was also observed in mice after single irradiation (0.5 to 3 Gy), even in acute external exposure. Subsequently, when the oxidative modification response of SA was analysed before and after CT examinations of multiple trauma patients transported to the Hirosaki University Advanced Emergency Centre, a specific response was observed even at low doses averaging approximately equal to 30 mSv.
Based on these results, the oxidative modification response of SA is expected to be utilised as a biodosimetry marker for acute low-dose exposure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血清中に最も高濃度に存在する血清アルブミン(SA)は,活性酸素種により酸化や糖化などの修飾を受け,特にSAの34番目のシステイン(Cys-34)が酸化される.我々は、SAのCys-34酸化とは別の線量依存的な酸化修飾応答を見出したが、放射線は強い酸化ストレスであり,他の酸化ストレス関連疾患(感染症、ガン、糖尿病や老化等)においても特異的な修飾応答が生じている可能性が強く示唆される.今後は、ヒトに特異的なSAの酸化修飾応答ペプチドの迅速かつ高精度な検出方法(デバイス等)開発や様々な疾患との関連性の検討が求められる。