Project/Area Number |
21H02868
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Takehara Yasuo 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授 (70188217)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
杉本 昌之 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00447814)
礒田 治夫 聖隷クリストファー大学, リハビリテーション科学研究科, 臨床教授 (40223060)
杉山 将隆 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教 (40724844)
滝沢 研二 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (60415809)
板谷 慶一 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 准教授 (70458777)
駒田 智大 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80718354)
兵藤 良太 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80831388)
牛尾 貴輔 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00402313)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 流体構造連成解析 / 腹部大動脈瘤 / 数値流体力学 / 流体ファントム / 壁剪断応力 / oscillatory shear index / 動脈瘤破裂 / 数値流体解析 / magnetic resonance / aortic aneurysm / rupture risk / hemodynamics |
Outline of Research at the Start |
血管内部に血流の乱れが生ずると壁の内皮細胞は摩擦力(壁剪断応力)の低下として感知し、流速を維持するため、内腔を狭くするための動脈硬化性物質を分泌し、動脈硬化が進行することがわかっている。こうして壁の脆弱性が生ずると、大動脈壁は血圧に負けて膨隆するが、膨隆した流路内では更に乱流が生ずることが数値流体力学(CFD)から知られている。この流れの変化と構造の変化の相互作用を繰り返して計算することにより、将来の構造を予測するのが流体構造連成解析(FSI)である。この研究は、FSIを用いて、現在の大動脈の形態から将来の動脈瘤の形状とその増大速度を推測し、介入の適応や時期を決定可能なシステム開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The abdominal aorta undergoes arteriosclerosis with aging, resulting in elongated and curved flow paths that induce local turbulence and a decrease in local wall shear stress (WSS). This promotes the worsening of atherosclerosis and further wall weakening through coagulation-fibrinolysis and immune systems, leading to local wall bulging and further turbulence. This vicious cycle creates abdominal aortic aneurysms. We developed an in-silico model using fluid-structure interaction (FSI) analysis to iteratively reproduce this vicious cycle. This model was validated against in-vivo results from contrast-enhanced MR angiography and 4D Flow MRI, and in-vitro results from phantom experiments, in 12 actual AAA patients. The prototype model showed that the non-dilated abdominal aorta remodels and gradually approximates the shape of an actual AAA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
腹部大動脈瘤(AAA)の患者数は増加しており、高齢化に伴いさらなる増加が予想される。また近年、ステントグラフト内挿術(EVAR)の普及により、治療件数も増加し、適応拡大が医療費の膨張を招く恐れがある。このモデルを完成させることができればAAAの予後予測と治療介入時期の最適化を行い、患者の予後を改善するとともに、医療費の削減にも寄与することができる。学術的には、血流の乱れが動脈壁の脆弱化や動脈瘤の成長にどのように影響するかを明らかにするという生理学的、基礎医学的命題の解決に寄与し、流体解析、数値流体力学を基盤とする流体構造連成解析という数学・物理学的手法を医療実践に結びつけるという意義もある。