| Project/Area Number |
21H02871
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
| Research Institution | Kansai Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Hanaoka Hirofumi 関西医科大学, 附属光免疫医学研究所, 教授 (50361390)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渡辺 茂樹 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 放射線生物応用研究部, 主幹研究員 (10450305)
金井 彩香 群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 寄附講座等教員 (10847495)
渡部 直史 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (90648932)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 内用放射線療法 / アミノ酸 / At-211 / 薬剤併用効果 / アスタチン-211 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
細胞殺傷効果の高いα線放出核種「アスタチン-211(211At)」で標識したαメチルフェニルアラニン(AMP)誘導体は、治療効果の高い内用放射線療法用薬剤となると期待される。本研究では、①腫瘍集積性・滞留性に優れた211At標識AMP誘導体の開発、②他の薬剤との併用による211At標識AMP誘導体の腫瘍集積性・滞留性の向上、という2つの方策により、治療効果の高い211At標識AMP誘導体を用いた内用放射線療法を開発する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To enhance the therapeutic effect of an astatine-211 (211At) labeled α-methyl phenylalanine (AMP) derivative, 2-211At-AAMP, the following two strategies were investigated. 1) Development of a 211At-labeled amino acid derivative with excellent tumor accumulation and retention properties, and 2) improvement of tumor accumulation and retention properties of the 211At-labeled AMP derivative in combination with other drugs. Pre-treatment with probenecid greatly enhanced the tumor accumulation and retention of 2-211At-AAMP, which greatly improved the therapeutic efficacy in tumor-bearing mice. Pre-treatment with amino acids also improved tumor cell accumulation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
新たな汎用性の高いがん治療薬である、α線放出核種「アスタチン-211(211At)」で標識したアミノ酸誘導体『2-211At-AAMP』の研究をさらに進め、担がんマウスにおける十分な治療効果を明らかにした本研究成果は、今後の我が国のがん治療薬開発に大きく貢献するものである。またすでに臨床使用されている薬剤であるプロベネシドおよび生体成分であるアミノ酸との併用により治療効果を向上させる手法は、安全性が高く、また2-211At-AAMPのみならず他の多くの薬剤に対して応用可能な手法であることから、学術的意義の大きいものである。