Mechanistic Insights into Non-Coding RNA Transcription and Super-Enhancer Activation via Control Region Mutations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Isoda Takeshi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (80815225)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高木 正稔  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 寄附講座教授 (10406267)
森尾 友宏  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30239628)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords非コードRNA / ThymoD / エピジェネティクス / 白血病 / 免疫不全症 / メチル化 / 転写 / ゲノムの3次元構造 / ゲノムの3次元構造
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らはT細胞分化に必須の転写因子BCL11bに注目し、そのスーパーエンハンサー上の非コードRNA転写停止が、細胞の分化異常による疾患や、がんの悪性クローン形成にも関与することを示してきた。本研究では、腫瘍細胞に生じる遺伝子変異の特徴や、ThymoD転写領域におけるR-loop形成と脱メチル化の制御機構、相分離とスーパーエンハンサーの核内局在の影響について明らかにするだけでなく、ヒトThymoDの同定と同領域の変異解析・ゲノムの3次元構造解析を実施することで非コードRNA転写によるエンハンサー活性化機構の解明を飛躍的に推進できると考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
T cells play a central role in immune function. The Bcl11b transcription factor is essential for T cell lineage commitment, and its expression is regulated by the transcription of the non-coding RNA ThymoD (thymocyte differentiation factor) located on a super-enhancer of Bcl11b. Disruption of ThymoD transcription is associated with the development of combined immunodeficiency diseases and T cell lineage hematological malignancy. This study aims to identify the ThymoD region in humans and evaluate how ThymoD transcription regulates methylation, chromatin modifications, and three-dimensional structure at the transcribed region. We identified the ThymoD region in humans and aimed to elucidate the mechanisms of super-enhancer activation. Our findings suggest that transcription is crucial for maintaining the genome structure of ThymoD-BCL11B region and that the genomic structure varies depending on the subtype of leukemia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゲノムの3次元構造の評価は、白血病、そのほかの腫瘍、遺伝性疾患の分類に寄与できると想定される。今回、ヒトThymoD領域を同定でき、5種類のB細胞系・T細胞系白血病細胞株及び正常T細胞を用いた構造解析で、同領域の近接性を示すtopologically associated domain (TAD)に違いがあることが示された。転写に影響する異なる阻害剤を用いた検討で、新生RNA転写を抑制すると、TAD構造および周囲のクロマチン修飾に影響を与えることが判明した。ThymoD転写、DNAメチル化、クロマチン制御、TAD形成の制御機構を理解することで、疾患の分類、治療応用への展開へとつなげていく。