Analysis of dysfunction of osteocytes to reveal the targets of treatment in genetical bone diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ozono Keiichi  大阪大学, 大学院連合小児発達学研究科, 招へい教授 (20270770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 道上 敏美  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪母子医療センター(研究所), 骨発育疾患研究部門, 部長 (00301804)
窪田 拓生  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (40629135)
大幡 泰久  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (20805460)
岡田 随象  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (70727411)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords骨細胞 / 骨形成不全症 / 低リン血症性くる病 / 骨系統疾患 / 遺伝子発現 / 骨折 / リン代謝 / FGF23 / 骨芽細胞 / 骨形成 / 代謝性骨疾患 / 骨疾患 / くる病
Outline of Research at the Start
小児の骨疾患の骨細胞に的を絞った研究から、骨量のコントロールとリン代謝の恒常性維持の機能の関連性と骨疾患の発症機序を明らかにすることを目的とする。骨細胞の機能障害を呈する疾患、骨形成不全症とX染色体優性低リン血症性くる病(XLH)を対象として、モデル動物から骨を摘出し、骨細胞を採取する方法と、iPS細胞から骨細胞への分化を誘導して解析する方法を用い、特異的な遺伝子の発現とその相互関係を明らかにし、それを治療ターゲットに据えることを行う。本研究により、新しい治療法の開発につながることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We generated osteogenesis imperfecta (OI) model mice and obtained the heterozygous mice. We compare the heterozygous mice and C57BL/6J wild type (wt) mice in terms of bone volume and bone quality. The heterozygous mice showed less body weight at 12 weeks and had a small osteoporotic bone in vertebrae and the femur. A 3-point bending test demonstrated bone fragility of the heterozygous mice, where the maximum displacement and fracture energy were significantly decreased. The administration of 4-phenylbutyric acid might be effective in increasing body length and weight, but no apparent effects on bone were observed. The hyp mice, a mice model for X-linked hypophosphatemic rickets, served to investigate the gene expression in osteocytes. As a result, 1904 genes were up-regulated and 654 genes were down-regulated. The tentative bioinformatic analysis suggests genes involved in the phosphate signaling pathway were included in the genes differentially expressed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨細胞の主要な機能の2つは、骨形成と骨吸収のバランスをとること、および、リンの血中濃度をコントロールすることである。本研究では、研究者らが小児科医であり、小児の骨系統疾患診療を専門としていることから、未だ明らかでない、小児の骨疾患の骨細胞の機能の解析に的を絞った研究である。まず、骨形成不全症(OI)モデル動物を作出し、その骨を解析し、骨細胞機能との関連性を検討する基盤を与えた。また、治療法の開発にも貢献できるモデルであった。X染色体低リン血症性くる病(XLH)のモデルマウスより骨細胞を単離し、網羅的に遺伝子発現を検討した。その結果、リン代謝と骨代謝の接点を示唆するようなデータを得た。