Molecular pathogenesis of brain malformations in de novo postzygotic mutations in the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Itoh Kyoko  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (80243301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤本 崇宏  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (10446114)
伏木 信次  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (80150572)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脳形成異常 / 体細胞モザイク / 子宮内電気穿孔法 / 胎児医学 / 脳オルガノイド / 神経幹・前駆細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
体細胞遺伝子異常のモザイク、特にPI3K-AKT-MTOR経路のシグナルかく乱を背景とする脳形成異常の分子メカニズムは不明である。本研究では、マウス胎仔脳に子宮内電気穿孔法により標的遺伝子の導入を行い、その後の神経幹・前駆細胞(NSPCs)の増生、神経細胞の分化・移動と定着、軸索、樹状突起の発達、神経回路の形成過程を動的に解析する。さらに、ヒトNSPCsを用いたin vitroの系で、標的遺伝子のモザイク脳オルガノイドを作製し、個細胞レベルにおけるエピゲノム・分子発現変動から細胞系譜・分化動態を解明するとともに、胎児期分子標的医療のための創薬スクリーニングを目指した探索的研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that somatic activation of PI3K-AKT-MTOR signaling causes malformations of cortical development ranging from hemimegalencephaly to focal cortical dysplasia. In order to elucidate the underlying pathomechanisms, we generated mouse model of somatic mosaicism using in utero electroporation of mutated AKT1E17K in fetal brains. Mutated AKT1-transfected cells showed abnormal migration associated with aberrant expression of cortical layer-specific transcription factors such as Ctip2 and Satb2 and enlarged multipolar cells in the intermediate zone of the fetal cortex. Spatial transcriptomics by Photo Isolation Chemistry revealed that migration disorders might be induced by aberrant reconstruction of actin filaments in the AKT1-mutaed cells. We recapitulated the characteristics of the human brain malformation with mutated AKT1. Further analyses could shed light on the mechanisms involved in disrupted brain development in the somatic mosaicism of the PI3K-AKT-MTOR pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
体細胞遺伝子バリアントのモザイクで発生する脳形成異常に関して、神経病理学的解析を基盤に置きつつ、分子病態メカニズムの解明を進めた。マウス胎仔脳への子宮内電気穿孔法を用いたバリアント遺伝子導入による分子形態学的解析は、ヒト脳形成異常を再現する有効なin vivoモデルとなった。Photo Isolation Chemistry法を用いた空間トランスクリプトーム解析で、当該モデルにおける遊走異常にアクチン細胞骨格の再構築を制御するシグナル経路が関係している可能性が示された。本研究は、大脳形成異常の分子メカニズムの一端を明らかにし、分子レベルでの治療法を探索する礎となった点で社会的意義が高い。