| Project/Area Number |
21H02884
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
| Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井上 天宏 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00349557)
赤池 徹 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20647101)
暮地本 宙己 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60632841)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 動脈管 / 転写因子 / 内膜肥厚 / メタボローム / ミトコンドリア / 薬物治療 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
動脈管閉鎖の分子機序を解明し、新たな治療法を開発す ることは、小児医療上、極めて重要な研究課題である。本研究は「動脈管が機能的・構造的に閉鎖する分子機序を解明すること」を 目的とする。そのために、3つの具体的な研究 課題:1)転写因子TFAP2Bが動脈管閉鎖をきた す機序の解明、2)動脈管でのミトコンドリアの働 きとメタボロームの解析、3)内膜肥厚を促進す る、選択的動脈管収縮因子(化合物)の同定、 を遂行する。一連の研究の最終目標は、動脈 管の閉鎖・開存を制御する分子機序に基づい た新たな治療法を開発・確立することにある。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the molecular mechanisms of functional and structural closure of ductus arteriosus and to develop new therapeutic strategies. To this end, we investigated the effects of polyphenols on ductal contraction and remodeling, the role of the transcription factor NR4A1 in ductal closure, and the mitochondrial functional characteristics of ducts before and after birth. We found that resveratrol significantly constricts ductus arteriosus and decreases the expression of Cox2 and EP4, that Nr4a1 expression is significantly increased by oxygenation and that Nr4a1 has the ability to promote hyaluronic acid production, and that mitochondrial respiration and glycolytic system activity may be decreased after birth in ductus arteriosus The study is a key step in the future development of drugs for ductus arteriosus wound healing. This study provides a basis for future arteriolar drug discovery.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
動脈管閉鎖機転を知ることは、未熟児ならびに先天性心疾患患児をはじめ、小児医療上、極めて重要な研究課題である。本研究は、これまでに十分に検討が及んでいなかった観点から、動脈管の分化・成熟に関わる分子機序を検討し、動脈を選択的かつ効果的に閉鎖させる新たな治療法の確立にむけて展開ができると考えている。未熟児・新生児医療の現場からは、PGE2合成阻害剤やPGE2製剤に代わる新たな治療法の開発が強く望まれており、本研究の意義は臨床的にも極めて大きい。