| Project/Area Number |
21H02891
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Ayabe Tokiyoshi 北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究院, 名誉教授 (90301019)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 炎症性腸疾患 / Paneth細胞 / 自然免疫 / αディフェンシン / 腸内細菌叢 / クローン病 / 小胞体ストレス / 腸内エコシステム / 腸内環境 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、Paneth細胞が産生し分泌するα-defensinが腸内細菌叢を制御して腸内環境の形成と維持さらには破綻に関与することに着眼し、クローン病と潰瘍性大腸炎をα-defensinの質と量の異常による腸内エコシステムの恒常性破綻と捉えて、それぞれの病態を解明するとともに新規治療法開発を目指す。Paneth細胞の小胞体ストレス、オートファジーや分泌シグナル関連分子群の発現と機能を解析することでα-defensin が担う自然免疫と腸内細菌との共生メカニズムを包括的に理解し、さらに獲得免疫とのリンクによって生じる粘膜免疫系の撹乱を解明して、その修復・正常化による治療戦略を確立する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
From a perspective of homeostasis disruption in the gut ecosystem due to abnormalities in the quality and quantity of Paneth cell alpha-defensins, small intestinal Paneth cells in inflammatory bowel disease, Crohn's disease and ulcerative colitis, were investigated. We clarified that the mechanism by which symbiosis with the gut microbiota regulated by Paneth cell alpha-defensins is particularly disrupted in Crohn's disease due to several abnormalities in molecules related with endoplasmic reticulum stress, autophagy, and secretion signals. A new treatment strategy for inflammatory bowel disease by repairing abnormal Paneth cells and normalizing the amount or quality of alpha-defensins, targeting the regulation of gut ecosystem disruption was established from the Paneth cell function perspective.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は小腸内腔に分泌されるαディフェンシンの選択的殺菌作用が腸内エコシステムの恒常性維持に重要であることを証明し、そのメカニズムの破綻がクローン病の発症や進展を規定する可能性を示した大きな学術的意義を有する。加えて、Paneth細胞αディフェンシンによる全腸管の腸内細菌叢制御機構制御という視点からクローン病と潰瘍性大腸炎の病態をはじめて示し、さらに非感染性疾患を含む様々な病態における自然免疫と獲得免疫をつなぐαディフェンシンの異常を明らかにした学術的意義がある。また、その異常を修復・正常化することによる炎症性腸疾患の新規治療戦略を樹立した大きな社会的意義を持つ。