Unraveling the Pathophysiology of NASH through Changes in LipoQuality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Hayato  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00555609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 工藤 洋太郎  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90608358)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患 / リン脂質代謝 / 脂質生合成経路 / 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / リン脂質代謝異常 / リン脂質 / 肝細胞癌
Outline of Research at the Start
NASHでは、肝線維化が進行すると肝組織中の脂肪沈着がむしろ減少・消失し、いわゆるburned-out NASHと呼ばれる状態となり、肝硬変・肝発癌の高リスクであることが知られている。これまでに遺伝子改変によってburned-out NASHを模倣する新規マウスモデルを樹立し、その機序として脂質生合成低下に伴う脂質の質的変化、特にリン脂質代謝の恒常性破綻が鍵を握っていることを見出した。そこで本提案では、オリジナルマウスモデルを基軸とし、豊富な臨床検体を組み合わせることで、NASHにおけるリン脂質の役割を多方面から解き明かすとともに、新規治療法やバイオマーカーを探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Enhanced de novo lipogenesis mediated by SREBP is thought to be involved in nonalcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH) pathogenesis. In this study, we assessed the impact of SREBP inhibition on NASH and liver cancer development in murine models. Unexpectedly, SREBP inhibition via deletion of SCAP in the liver exacerbated liver injury, fibrosis, and carcinogenesis, despite markedly reduced hepatic steatosis. SCAP-SREBP pathway inhibition altered the fatty acid (FA) composition of phosphatidylcholines due to both impaired FA synthesis and disorganized FA incorporation into phosphatidylcholine via LPCAT3 downregulation, which led to endoplasmic reticulum stress and hepatocyte injury. Thus, excessively strong and broad lipogenesis inhibition was counterproductive for NASH therapy, which will have important clinical implications in NASH treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果から、進行したburned-out NASH で生じているSREBP を介した脂質生合成機能低下は、リン脂質組成の変化を介して病態進行を促進している可能性があり、リン脂質の補充や脂肪酸組み込み異常の是正が、進行NASH の治療法の一つとなる可能性が示唆された。また現在NASH に対して脂質生合成酵素を標的とした薬剤の開発が盛んに行われているが、過剰かつ広範な脂質生合成阻害はかえって病態を悪化させる可能性もあることがわかり、このことは今後の薬剤開発において重要な示唆を与えると思われる。