Molecular functions of pancreatic oncogenesis induced by dysregulation of ubiquitin ligases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kishikawa Takahiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00724171)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords膵癌 / ユビキチン化 / マウスモデル / ユビキチン化酵素 / 翻訳後修飾
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞内で生成されたタンパク質は、種々の修飾を受けてその安定性や機能を変化させることによって複雑な生命活動を維持しています。その代表的存在であるユビキチン修飾系は予想以上に多彩な機能を標的タンパク質に付加すること、また疾患の発生にも密接に関わっていることが分かってきました。本研究では、種々の癌で異常が報告されているユビキチン化酵素に着目して、膵癌における発癌促進機能の機序解明とその制御法の開発を目的として研究を遂行していきます。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the biological roles of WWP1, an E3 ubiquitin ligase which is involved in the development and progression of various cancers. In the genetically engineered mouse model with specific overexpression of WWP1 in the pancreatic tissue, tumorigenesis originating from acinar cells was significantly accelerated when combining with mutant KRAS expression. Furthermore, WWP1 inhibition suppressed tumor growth in pancreatic cancer cell lines, highlighting therapeutic potential of targeting WWP1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複数の癌種において発現が亢進しているWWP1の発癌促進機能について、今まで報告のない膵癌において、遺伝子改変マウスモデルを用いて解析した点に新規性があると考える。その分子機序についてさらなる解析を進めることで、ユビキチン関連酵素が発癌に積極的に関与する病態モデルの提唱することが可能となるかもしれない。また、WWP1阻害による膵癌細胞の増殖抑制効果についても、その分子機序を含めて検討を行ったことで、WWP1が難治癌である膵癌の新規治療ターゲットとなり得る可能性を見出すことできた。