Development of human iPS cell-derived hepatocyte organoids as models of liver fibrosis and carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Kakinuma Sei  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30372444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 朝比奈 靖浩  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 寄附講座教授 (00422692)
岡本 隆一  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50451935)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肝細胞 / iPS細胞 / オルガノイド / 肝細胞癌 / 再生医療
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトiPS細胞培養に関する研究グループのこれまでの研究基盤に基づき、本研究計画では、まず生体により近いヒトiPS細胞由来「肝細胞オルガノイド」を新規に構築することを目指し、次に、この新たに立ち上げた培養解析系を用いて肝線維化・肝発癌の病態モデル研究を行う。
そして前記の研究を基盤に、ヒトiPS細胞由来星細胞様細胞等とヒトiPS細胞由来肝細胞オルガノイドとの新規共培養系を確立し、肝組織を一部模倣しうる肝臓モデル培養体を作出する。これに炎症刺激等を行って病態モデルとして解析することで新たな治療標的分子を抽出し、抗肝線維化療法、発癌抑制治療の開発への学術・技術的な基盤形成へ貢献することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of this research grant program were to establish a novel culture method for human iPS cell-derived hepatocyte organoids (iPS-Hep Organoid), and to construct a new liver disease model that can reproduce a part of hepatocellular carcinogenesis using human iPS cells whose target genes were modified by genome editing. As a result of examining a lot of culture conditions, we have developed a new method for generating human iPS-Hep Organoids that can be cultured for more than six months, which maintained characters of hepatic lineages. Next, we established human iPS cell lines that mimic a part of the hepatocellular carcinogenesis that occurs in chronic liver disease caused by the hepatitis B virus infection. The established iPS cells were differentiated into hepatic lineage generated and were analyzed. Such cells exhibited several features of hepatocellular carcinoma, and the precise molecular mechanism underlying was clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究計画では、これまでは困難であった、ヒトiPS細胞由来肝細胞オルガノイド<iPS-Hep Organoid>の新規培養法を確立することに成功した。これによって、病気の際に肝細胞がうける様々な刺激により、どのように変化するかを長期間にわたって解析することが可能になった。本研究は、今はまだ根治的な治療法がない、肝硬変の新しい治療法開発に結びつくことが期待される。
また肝細胞癌発癌の一部を再現するヒトiPS細胞の研究では、正常な細胞がどのように癌形質を獲得してゆくかを明らかにしつつある。そのメカニズムを知ることで、肝細胞がんに対する新しい分子標的を開発に繋がってゆく可能性がある。